Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. Osteocytes are found in
(a) Bone
(b) Blood
(c) Cartilage
(d) Lymph

Q2. Which of the following vertebrates lack exoskeleton?
(a) Amphibia
(b) Mammalia
(c) Aves
(d) Chondrichthyes

Q3. Which of the following organelles is called ‘Atom bombs’?
(a) Microtubules
(b) Nucleolus
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Lysosome

Q4. Minamata disease was caused by:
(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Cadmium
(d) Zinc

Q5. Cadmium pollution is associated with:
(a) Minamata disease
(b) Black foot disease
(c) Dyslexia
(d) Itai-itai

Q6. The segments of DNA or RNA coding for protein are called 
(a) Codon
(b) Muton
(c) Intron
(d) Exon

Q7. ‘Pigeon milk’ is produced by
(a) Crop
(b) Birds
(c) Mammals
(d) All of the above

Q8. The largest internal organ of human body is:
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Liver
(d) Kidney

Q9. What causes common cold?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungi
(c) Virus
(d) Protozoa

Q10. The food conducting tissue of a plant is
(a) Phloem
(b) Xylem
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Collenchyma

Q11. A plant which reproduces by means of spores
(a) Mustard
(b) Coriander
(c) Ferns
(d) Petunia

Q12. Male mosquitoes
(a) Suck blood
(b) Feed on plant juices
(c) Spread encephalitis
(d) Spread malaria

Q13. Which are not included in the milk-teeth in a child of 3-4 years?
(a) Incisors
(b) Canines
(c) Molars
(d) Premolars

Q14. Insufficient dietary iodine can cause
(a) Cretinism
(b) Giant build
(c) Enlarged thyroid
(d) Small thyroid

Q15. Opium is a plant product obtained from
(a) dried leaves
(b) dried latex
(c) roots
(d) stem bark

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?