Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Blood cancer is otherwise called as
(a) Anaemia
(b) Polycythemia
(c) Leucopenia
(d) Leukaemia
 Ans.(d)

Q2. Lac, which is used as sealing wax is produced by
(a) stem
(b) roots
(c) insect
(d) bird
 Ans.(c)

Q3. Cancer is a disease where are find uncontrolled
(a) cell division
(b) cell swelling
(c) cell inflammation
(d) cell deformity
Ans.(a)

Q4. Cholecalciferol is the chemical name of which vitamin ?
(a) Vitamin ¬ A
(b) Vitamin – E
(c) Vitamin – D
(d) Vitamin – K
 Ans.(c)

Q5. The science dealing with the study of teeth is

(a) Odontology
(b) Ornithology
(c) Phenology
(d) Cosmology
 Ans.(a)


Q6. Radioimmunoassay (RIA) is a therapy used
(a) to cure lung cancer
(b) to cure AIDS
(c) to cure fractures in bones
(d) to detect antibodies and hormones present in the blood samples
 Ans.(d)

Q7. Which one of the following pairs belongs to cartilaginous fish?

(a) Shark and Tuna
(b) Shark and Ray
(c) Skates and Hilsa
(d) Ray and Eel
Ans.(b)

Q8. Which one of the following animals is called farmer’s friend?
(a) Ant
(b) Earthworm
(c) Bee
(d) Butterfly
 Ans.(b)

Q9. Which one of the following creatures has maximum number of ribs?

(a) Crocodile
(b) Snake
(c) Ray fish
(d) Flying mammal
Ans.(b)

Q10. Of all micro-organisms, the most adaptable and versatile are
(a) Viruses
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi
Ans.(a)

Q11. Which one of the following is related to Silviculture?
(a) Culture of Hilsa
(b) Culture of silver carp
(c) Culture of oil-producing plants
(d) Forest crops
 Ans.(d)

Q12. The term ‘GM food’ refers to the food
(a) that grows under genetic measures
(b) that is genetically modified
(c) that grows under geographical modification
(d) with greater glucose metabolism
 Ans.(b)

Q13. The colour of human skin is produced by

(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Insulin
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Melanin
 Ans.(d)

Q14.Ratinol is the chemical name of which Vitamin ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
 Ans.(a)

Q15. Washing of peeled vegetables removes the vitamin 

(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?