Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL And...

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_40.1

We are providing the mix quiz on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Q1. Cathode rays were discovered by
(a) Rutherford
(b) J. J. Thomson
(c) Lord Kelvin
(d) Dirac

Q2. If water in a lake were to behave like other liquids, then in extremely cold weather it would freeze
(a) From top to bottom
(b) From bottom to top
(c) Simultaneously throughout the depth
(d) First on the surface, bottom and sides and then in the interior

Q3. In an electric kettle water becomes hot by
(a) Conduction
(b) Radiation
(c) Moving
(d) Convection particles

Q4. Tea will cool most easily in a 
(a) Metal cup
(b) Porcelain cup
(c) Glass cup
(d) Clay cup

Q5. The best conductor of heat among liquids is
(a) Water 
(b) Mercury
(c) Ether
(d) Alcohol

Q6. The process of transfer of heat b matter but without actual movement of the particles themselves is called 
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) None of the above

Q7. The zero of Kelvin scale is
(a) 0 °C
(b) –100 °C
(c) –273 °C
(d) –200 °C

Q8. When iron and wood are exposed to sunlight, the iron rod becomes hot quickly because of
(a) The greater thermal conductivity of iron 
(b) The lower thermal conductivity of iron
(c) The greater density of iron 
(d) The less density of iron

Q9. A hot and a cold body are kept in vacuum separated from each other. Which of the following cause decrease in temperature of the hot body?
(a) Radiation
(b) Convection
(c) Conduction
(d) Temperature remains unchanged

Q10. A piece of metal feels hotter than a piece of wood in summer because
(a) Metal expands more than wood 
(b) Our body is cooler than metal but warmer than wood
(c) Metal is a better conductor of heat than wood
(d) Metal gets hotter than wood

Q11. A thermostat is a device which is used for 
(a) Absorbing undesirable heat
(b) Decreasing the temperature in an appliance
(c) Maintaining a desired temperature in an appliance
(d) Switching off an appliance

Q12. In a medium heat flows by the actual movement of the particles of the medium. This process of heat transmission is known as
(a) Conduction
(b) Radiation
(c) Convection
(d) Diffraction

Q13. In which atmospheric layer are the communication satellites located?
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Exosphere

Q14. Raindrops are spherical due to . .
(a)Viscosity of water.
(b)Surface tension.
(c)Continuous evaporation.
(d)Air friction

Q15. In diesel engines, ignition takes place by 
(a) Compression
(b) Electrical spark
(c) Dynamo
(d) Battery

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_50.1Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?