Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL And...

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_40.1

We are providing the mix quiz on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Q1. A dark purple compound used as an antiseptic and disinfectant is
(a) Potassium nitrate
(b) Sodium thiosulphate
(c) Potassium permanganate
(d) Calcium phosphate

Q2. When mechanical waves have a frequency below the audible range, these are called
(a) Sonics
(b) Infrasonics
(c) Ultrasonics
(d) Supersonics

Q3.On which one of the following reaction Hydrogen bomb is based ?
(a) Controlled fusion
(b) Controlled fission
(c) Uncontrolled fission
(d) Uncontrolled fusion

Q4. Bats can fly in the dark because
(a) They can see batter in the dark
(b) The pupils of their eyes are very wide
(c) They are guided by the ultrasonic
(d) They are guided by microwaves

Q5. In a doctor’s stethoscope, sound is intensified because of
(a) Resonance of sound
(b) Constructive interference
(c) Principle of superposition of waves
(d) Reflection of sound

Q6. Sound travels with a different speed in different media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
(a) Water, iron and air
(b) Iron, air and water
(c) Air, water and iron
(d) Iron, water and air

Q7. The intensity of sound at a point is __________ its distance from the source.
(a) Directly proportional to
(b) Inversely proportional to
(c) Directly proportional to the square of
(d) Inversely proportional to the square of

Q8. What of ultrasonic waves?
(a) Sound waves with a frequency shorter than audio frequency range
(b) Sound waves produced in vacuum 
(c) Sound waves with a frequency higher than audio-frequency range
(d) None of these

Q9. When a tuning fork produces sound waves in air, which one of the following is the same in the material of tuning fork as well as in air?
(a) Wavelength
(b) Frequency
(c) Velocity
(d) Amplitude

Q10. Both a Celsius and a Fahrenheit thermometer give the same reading at a particular temperature. What is that temperature?
(a) –273 °C
(b) –180 °C
(c) –40 °C
(d) 0 °C

Q11. A temperature of 176 °F is equal to 
(a) 80 °C
(b) 85 °C
(c) 75 °C
(d) 90 °C

Q12. A temperature of 60 °C is equal to
(a) 130 °F
(b) 140 °F
(c) 150 °F
(d) 160 °F

Q13. A temperature of 70 °C is equal to
(a) 70 K
(b) 170 K
(c) 243 K
(d) 343 K

Q14. A thermostat is a device for
(a) Switching off an electrical appliance
(b) Measuring temperature
(c) Regulating temperature
(d) Producing heat

Q15. By what process is heat transmitted from the filament of an evacuated electric bulb to the glass?
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Heat cannot be transmitted through a vacuum

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_50.1Science Questions for SSC CGL And MTS Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?