General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 12th April

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Which is the effect of antigen in an ill person? 
किसी बीमार व्यक्ति पर प्रतिजन का क्या प्रभाव होता है?
(a) It increases the production of W.B.C. / यह W.B.C. का उत्पादन बढ़ाता है
(b) It increases the production of antibiotics/ यह एंटीबायोटिक्स का उत्पादन बढ़ता है
(c) It increase the production of anti-serum against bacteria / यह बैक्टीरिया के खिलाफ प्रतिसीरमी का उत्पादन बढ़ाता है
(d) It prevents the growth of bacteria / यह बैक्टीरिया के विकास को रोकता है

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vaccines containing antigens are introduced into the body, stimulating the immune system response by instructing B cells, with assistance from T cells, to produce antibodies. Antibodies are produced to fight the weakened or dead viruses in the vaccine.


Q2. Which among the following helps in circulation of blood? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या रक्त के संचलन में मदद करता है?
(a) Arithrocytus / एरिथ्रोसाइट्स
(b) Blood platelets / ब्लड प्लेटलेट्स
(c) Monocytes  /मोनोसाइट्स
(d) Lymphocytes / लिम्फोसाइट्स

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lymphocytes helps in the circulation of blood. A lymphocyte is a type of white blood cell in the vertebrate immune system. The lymphatic system is an open system providing an accessory route for excess interstitial fluid to get returned to the blood. Lymph is essentially recycled blood plasma after it has been filtered from the blood cells and returned to the lymphatic system.

Q3. Which among the following elements increases the absorption of water and calcium in plants? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व पौधों में पानी और कैल्शियम का अवशोषण बढ़ता है?
(a) Manganese/ मैंगनीज
(b) Boron / बोरान
(c) Copper  /कॉपर
(d) Molybdenum /मॉलिब्डेनम

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Boron increases the absorption of water and calcium in the plants. It helps in the metabolic activities in plants. Boron is necessary in order for sugar to move through protoplasmic membranes.

Q4. Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक बड़ी स्पेक्ट्रम एंटीबायोटिक है
(a) Paracetamol / पैरासिटामोल
(b) Pencillin / पेनिसिलिन
(c) Ampicillin  / एम्पीसिलीन
(d) Chlormphenicol /क्लोरोफेनीकोल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ampicillin is the large spectrum anti-biotic most commonly used. Ampicillin is a beta-lactam antibiotic that is part of the amino-penicillin family and is roughly equivalent to its successor, amoxicillin in terms of spectrum and level of activity.


Q5. Our bones and teeth are generally made of- 
हमारी हड्डियों और दांत आम तौर पर किससे बनते हैं-
(a) Tricalcium phosphate / ट्राइकैल्शियम फॉस्फेट
(b) Fluoropetite /फ्लुरोपेटाईट
(c) Chloropetite /क्लोरोपेटाईट
(d) Hydrolith /हाइड्रोलिथ

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Our bones and teeth are generally made up of Tricalcium Phosphate. Tricalcium phosphate is a calcium salt of phosphoric acid with the chemical formula Ca_3 (PO_4 )_2. The skeletons and teeth of vertebrate animals are composed of calcium phosphate.


Q6. Angora wool is extracted from- 
अंगोरा ऊन किससे निकाला जाता है
(a) rabbit / खरगोश
(b) sheep / भेड़
(c) fox /लोमड़ी
(d) goat / बकरा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Angora wool refers to the downy coat produced by the Angora rabbit. Angora is known for its softness, thin fibres, and what knitters refer to as a halo (fluffiness). It is also known for its silky texture. It is much warmer and lighter than wool.


Q7. Which of the following diseases affects women easily than that of men?
निम्नलिखित में से किस बीमारी से पुरुषों की तुलना में महिलाएं आसानी से प्रभावित होती हैं
(a) Heart attack / दिल का दौरा
(b) Hepatitis / हेपेटाइटिस
(c) Joint arthritis   / जोड़ गठिया
(d) Arthritis / गठिया

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. For women, heart disease symptoms may be subtle -but when a heart attack strikes, women are more likely to die than men.

Q8. What is the limit of MG/DL of blood sugar in the normal person at the time of fast? 
उपवास के समय सामान्य व्यक्ति में रक्त शर्करा के MG/DL की सीमा क्या है?
(a) 40-60
(b) 120-150
(c) 70-100
(d) 160-200

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Normal Human Glucose Blood Test results should be 70-100 (mg/dL) before meals, and less than 180 mg/dL after meals.

Q9. The cross-section of a stem of tree has fifty rings, what is the age of the tree?
पेड़ के एक तने की अनुप्रस्थ काट में पचास छल्ले हैं , पेड़ की आयु कितनी है?
(a) 50 months /महीने
(b) 5 years /वर्ष
(c) 25 years/ वर्ष
(d) 50 years / वर्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dendrochronolgy or tree-ring dating is the scientific method of dating based on the analysis of patterns of tree rings, also known as growth rings. Visible rings result from the change in growth speed through the seasons of the year, thus one ring usually marks the passage of one year in the life of the tree.

Q10. Onion is a modified from of 
प्याज किसका एक परिवर्तित रूप है
(a) leaf /पत्ती
(b) stem  /तना
(c) root  /जड़
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. An onion has a modified form of stem called a bulb, or more specifically a tunicate bulb. In this type of modified stems, the stem is enclosed by a covering of leaves and it is underground.


Q11. The pollination of maize takes place by 
मक्का का परागण किसके द्वारा होता है
(a) self-pollination / स्वयं- परागण
(b) pollination by insects / कीड़ों द्वारा
(c) pollination by air / हवा द्वारा
(d) pollination by rain /वर्षा द्वारा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Maize (called corn in some parts of the world) is pollinated by air. The male anthers let go of their pollen and it blows over to a nearby female flower on another corn plant. Most of the flowers are either male or female on a corn, rather than both sexes in one flower. Maize flowers have evolved to use air for pollination. They do not need pretty petals. The pollen is light so it can blow around, and the ends of the female parts are fluffy to catch all the tiny pollen grains.

Q12. Exobiology deals with the study of :
एक्सबायोलॉजी का अध्ययन किसके साथ संबंधित है:
(a) external characters of living organisms / जीवों की बाह्य विशेषता
(b) life on the surface of the earth / पृथ्वी की सतह पर जीवन
(c) life in the outer layers of atmosphere / वातावरण की बाह्य परतों में जीवन
(d) life in other planets and space/ अन्य ग्रहों और अंतरिक्ष में जीवन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Exobiology is the branch of science that deals with the possibility and likely nature of life on other planets or in space. The primary goal of exobiological research is to reach a better understanding of the processes leading to the origin, evolution and distribution of life on Earth or elsewhere in he universe.

Q13. Animals do not have enzyme systems which enable them to make use of the energy from:

जन्तुओं में एंजाइम सिस्टम नहीं है जो उन्हें किसके द्वारा ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाता है:

(a) fat / वसा
(b) water  / पानी
(c) protein / प्रोटीन
(d) carbohydrate / कार्बोहाइड्रेट

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Although fat is a common way of storing energy, in vertebrates such as humans the fatty acids in these stores cannot be converted to glucose through gluconeogenesis as these organisms cannot convert acetyl-CoA into pyruvate; plants do, but animals do not, have the necessary enzymatic machinery. As a result, after long-term starvation, vertebrates need to produce ketone bodies from fatty acids to replace glucose in tissues such as the brain that cannot metabolize fatty acids.

Q14. A clone is a colony of: 
एक क्लोन किसकी एक कॉलोनी है
(a) cells having different shapes / विभिन्न आकार वाली कोशिकाएं
(b) cells having similar shape / समान आकार वाली कोशिकाएं
(c) cells having similar genetic constitution / समान आनुवंशिक रचना वाली कोशिकाएं
(d) cells having different genetic constitutions / विभिन्न आनुवंशिक रचना वाली कोशिकाएं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A clone is a colony of cells having similar genetic constitutions. A clone is a group of identical cells that share a common ancestry, meaning they are derived from the same mother cell.


Q15. The pollen grains of flowers pollinated by insects are: 
कीड़ो द्वारा परागित फूलों के पराग कण कैसे होते हैं
(a) smooth and dry / चिकने और शुष्क
(b) rough and sticky / कठोर और चिपचिपा
(c) rough and dry / कठोर और शुष्क
(d) large and showy / बड़े और आकर्षक

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pollen grains are large sticky and heavy, usually with rough surfaces so that they can readily cling onto the insects bodies. They are sticky so that pollen grains setting on them are not easily displaced.


You may also like to read:


  

ssc-cgl