General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :28th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा  अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Laughing gas used as anesthesia by doctors is- 
चिकित्सकों द्वारा संज्ञाहरण के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली हँसिंग गैस क्या है- 
(a) Nitrogen/नाइट्रोजन
(b) Nitrogen Oxide/नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड
(c) Nitrous Oxide/नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrogen dioxide/नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide (N₂O) is also known as laughing gas. It is a colourless gas with a sweet odour and taste. Inhalation leads to disorientation, euphoria, numberss, loss of coordination, dizziness and ultimately a loss of consciousness. It is also used as the anesthetic gas.


Q2. Easily soluble in water- 
पानी में आसानी से घुलनशील है- 
(a) Carbon/कार्बन
(b) Nitrogen/नाइट्रोजन
(c) Ammonia/अमोनिया
(d) Iodine/आयोडीन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ammonia being a polar molecule dissolves readily in water. This is due to the Hydrogen atoms of Ammonia which are bonded with a highly electronegative Nitrogen and the Hydrogen atoms of water molecules which are bonded with the highly electronegative Oxygen atom.

Q3. Which is the purest form of iron
आयरन का सबसे शुद्ध रूप क्या है-
(a) Cast iron/कास्ट आयरन
(b) Pig iron/पिग आयरन
(c)Wrought iron/रौघ्ट आयरन
(d) Steel/स्टील
Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrought Iron is the purest form Iron. It contains 0.12–0.25 carbon.

Q4. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes- 
कॉपर सल्फेट का एक जलीय घोल प्रकृति में अम्लीय होता है क्योंकि नमक का –
(a) Dialysis/अपोहन होता है
(b) Electrolysis/विद्युतपघटन होता है
(c) Hydrolysis/जलीय संलयन होता है
(d) Photolysis/फोटोलैसिस होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Copper sulphate reacts with water which produces strong acid HSO and weak base Cu(OH) as there is a process of hydrolysis. So it is acidic in nature. 
CuSO₄+2HO→HSO₄+Cu(OH)


Q5. Sodawater-obtained by passing carbon dioxide in water is: 
पानी में से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गुजार कर प्राप्त सोडावाटर क्या है: 
(a) An oxidizing agent/एक ऑक्सीकरण एजेंट
(b) Basic in nature/प्रकृति में क्षार
(c) Acidic in nature/प्रकृति में अम्लीय
(d) Reducing agent/अपचायक कारक

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The carbon dioxide (CO) gas dissolved in water can cause water to become acidic. When carbon dioxide is dissolved in the water, if forms a carbonic acid (HCO₃) by reacting with water (HO) and remains in dissolved state at high pressure. So, the soda water becomes acidic in nature.


Q6. Which of the following acid do not contain Oxygen- 
निम्नलिखित में से किस एसिड में ऑक्सीजन नहीं है – 
(a) Nitric Acid/नाइट्रिक एसिड
(b) Sulphuric Acid/सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड
(c) Hydrochloric Acid/हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड
(d) All of above/उपरोक्त सभी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydrochloric Acid (HCI) does not contain Oxygen, as it is a mixture of Hydrogen and Chlorine.


Q7. When eno salt is poured into the water, bubbles forms, which is due to- 
जब एनो नमक को पानी में डाला जाता है, तो बुलबुले उत्पन्न होते है, ऐसा किसके कारण होता है – 
(a) O₂ gas
(b) CO₂ gas
(c) CO gas
(d) H₂ gas

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. When eno salt is dissolved in water, the Carbon dioxide gas is produced which produce gas bubbles. 


Q8. The chemical used as a ‘fixer’ in photography is- 
फोटोग्राफी में एक ‘फिक्सर’ के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला रसायन है – 
(a) Sodium sulphate/सोडियम सल्फ़ेट
(b) Sodium thiosulphate/सोडियम थियोसल्फ़ेट
(c) Ammonium persulphate/अमोनियम पर्सल्फ़ेट
(d) Borax/बोरेक्स

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Sodium Thiosulphate is used in photography as a fixer of positive and negative.

Q9. Which one of the following is viscous? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या चिपचिपा है? 
(a) Alcohol/अल्कोहॉल
(b) Water/पानी
(c) Honey/शहद
(d) Gasoline/गैसोलीन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by shear stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water.


Q10. Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth? 
तत्वों के निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सेट मुख्य रूप से पृथ्वी पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति के लिए ज़िम्मेदार था?
(a) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium/हाइड्रोजन, ऑक्सीजन, सोडियम
(b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen/कार्बन, हाइड्रोजन, नाइट्रोजन
(c) Oxygen, Calcium, Phosphorus/ऑक्सीजन, कैल्शियम, फास्फोरस
(d) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium/कार्बन, हाइड्रोजन, पोटेशियम

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Biologist considers that six elements were primarily responsible for the origin of life on the earth. They are Hydrogen, Oxygen, Carbon, Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Sulphur. The matter within every living earthly creature mainly consists of these chemical compounds. Protein, Neucleic Acid, Carbohydrates, Vitamins, Hormones, etc.


Q11. Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?
निम्नलिखित में  से क्या पहले विश्व युद्ध में रासायनिक हथियार के रूप में उपयोग किया गया था?
(a) Carbon monoxide/कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(b) Hydrogen cyanide/हाइड्रोजन साइनाइड
(c) Mustard gas/मस्टर्ड गैस
(d) Water gas/ जल गैस

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mustard gas is a chemical compound which has been used as a chemical weapon in First World War. Its chemical name is ‘Dichlorodiethyl Sulphide’. It is a poisonous gas. It can cause ulcers on the skin.

Q12. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters? 
सिगरेट लाइटर में निम्नलिखित में से किस गैस का प्रयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Butane/ब्यूटेन
(b) Methane/मीथेन
(c) Propane/प्रोपेन
(d) Radon/रेडॉन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Butane is a flammable hydrocarbon with the molecular formula C₄H₁₀. It is a natural gas perhaps best known for its use as a fuel cigratte lighters. It is also an organic compound known as NGL, a Natural Gas Liquid.

Q13. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म गलत मिलान है? 
(a) Pyrene/पईरिन  Fire extinguisher/अग्निशामक
(b) Sulphur Dioxide/सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड  Acid rain/अम्ल वर्षा
(c) Freon/फ़्रेयॉन  Refrigerant/शीतल
(d) Fullerene/फुलरीन  Fluorine containing polymer/फ्लोरीन युक्त पॉलिमर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A Fullerene is a molecule of carbon in the form of a hollow sphere, ellipsoid, tube and many other shapes. Rest of the options are correctly matched.


Q14. Cetane number is used as a quality parameter mainly for which of the following? 
सिटेन संख्या का प्रयोग मुख्यतः निम्नलिखित में से किसके लिए गुणवत्ता पैरामीटर के रूप में किया जाता है? 
(a) Petrol/पेट्रोल
(b) Kerosene/किरोसीन
(c) Diesel/डीज़ल
(d) Turpentine Oil/तारपीन का तेल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The cetane number is used as a quality parameter of diesel. The combustion of diesel without spark is provided by compression. Thus as soon as the diesel fuel is ignited and compressed the cetane number will be higher. This identifies the good quality of diesel.


Q15. Indane gas is a mixture of- 
इडैन गैस किसका मिश्रण है – 
(a) Butane and Hydrogen/ब्यूटेन और हाइड्रोजन
(b) Butane and Oxygen/ब्यूटेन और ऑक्सीजन
(c) Butane and Propane/ब्यूटेन और प्रोपेन
(d) Methane and Oxygen/मीथेन और ऑक्सीजन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. LPG is the flammable mixture of hydrocarbon gas used as fuel. Indane gas mainly the mixture of Propane (C₃ H₈ ) and Butane (C₄ H₁₀ ).




You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD