General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :20th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Which instrument is used for measuring humidity in the air? 
हवा में नमी को मापने के लिए कौन सा उपकरण उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Hydrometer/हाइड्रोमीटर
(b) Hygrometer/ह्य्ग्रोमीटर
(c) Spectrometer/स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर
(d) Eudiometer/युडियोमेटर

Q2.The force which opposes the relative motion between different layers of liquid or gases is called
तरल या गैसों की विभिन्न परतों के बीच सापेक्षिक गति का विरोध करने वाले बल को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a)Critical Velocity/क्रिटिकल वेग
(b)Streamline Flow/स्ट्रीमलाइन फ्लो
(c)Terminal Velocity/टर्मिनल वेग
(d)Viscous Force/यान बल

Q3. Fathometer is used to measure:
किसके मापन के लिए फाथोमीटर का उपयोग किया जाता है:
(a) Earthquake/भूकंप
(b) Rain/वर्षा
(c) Depth of sea/समुद्र की गहराई
(d) Sound intensity/ध्वनि तीव्रता

Q4. The energy of wind is- 
हवा की ऊर्जा है क्या है- 
(a) Only potential/केवल स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(b) Only kinetic/केवल गतिज ऊर्जा
(c) Electrical/विद्युतीय ऊर्जा
(d) Potential and kinetic both/स्थितिज और गतिज दोनों

Q5 Which instrument is used to measure sound under water ?
पानी के नीचे की ध्वनि को मापने के लिए किस उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a)  Hygrometer/ह्यग्रोमीटर
(b)  Hygroscope/ह्यग्रोस्कोप
(c)  Hypsometer/ह्यप्सोमीटर
(d)  Hydrophone/हाइड्रोफ़ोन

Q6. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to: 
वायुमंडल में प्रकाश का विसरण किसके कारण होता है: 
(a) Carbon dioxide/कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(b) Dust particles/धूल के कण
(c) Helium/हीलियम
(d) Water vapours/जल वाष्प

Q7. When a mirror is rotated by an angle θ, the reflected ray will rotate by: 
जब एक दर्पण को θ के कोण पर घुमाया जाता है, प्रतिबिंबित किरण किस कोण पर घुमेगी: 
(a) 0
(b) θ/2
(c) θ
(d) 2θ

Q8. Force of attraction between the molecules of different substances is called
विभिन्न पदार्थों के अणुओं के बीच के आकर्षण बल को  क्या कहा जाता है
(a) Surface tension/सतह तनाव
(b)Cohensive force/संसक्त बल
(c) Adhesive force/आसंजक बल
(d) None of above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. The safest temperature for keeping food fresh in a refrigerator is 
रेफ्रिजरेटर में खाना ताज़ा रखने के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित तापमान कितना है?
(a) 4°C
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C

Q10. Which instrument is used in submarine to see the objects above sea level ?पनडुब्बी में समुद्र तल से ऊपर की वस्तुओं को देखने के लिए कौन सा वाद्ययंत्र उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Pykometer/पीकोमीटर
(b) Polygraph/पॉलीग्राफ
(c) Photometer/फोटोमीटर
(d) Periscope/पेरिस्कोप

Q11. Why does food cook faster in a pressure cooker? 
प्रेशर कुकर में खाना तेजी से क्यों पकता है? 
(a) The increased pressure increases the boiling point./दबाव में वृद्धि से क्वथनांक बढ़ता है.
(b) Does not waste steam./भाप बर्बाद नहीं होती.
(c) The food is cooked quickly by steam./खाना भाप से जल्दी से पकाया जाता है.
(d) The water boils at constant temperature./स्थिर तापमान पर पानी उबलता है.

Q12. A biotechnique in which ultrasonic sound is used- 
एक बायोटेक्निक जिसमें अल्ट्रासोनिक ध्वनि का उपयोग किया जाता है – 
(a) Sonography/सोनोग्राफी
(b) E.C.G
(c) E.E.G
(d) X-ray/एक्स-रे

Q13. Bats can fly during dark nights and also prey. This is because- 
चमगादड़ अंधेरी रात के दौरान उड़ सकता है और शिकार भीकर सकता है. क्यूंकि- 
(a) The pupil of their eyes is large/उनकी आंखों की पुतली बड़ी होती है
(b) Their night vision is very good/उनकी रात की दृष्टि बहुत अच्छी है
(c) Every birds can do this/हर पक्षी यह कर सकता हैं
(d) They produce ultrasonic waves and are guided by them./वे अल्ट्रासोनिक तरंगों का उत्पादन करते हैं और उनके द्वारा निर्देशित होते हैं.

Q14. Which one of the following is the effect of the flight of supersonic jet?  
 निम्नलिखित में से क्या सुपरसोनिक जेट की उड़ान का प्रभाव है?  
(a) Air pollution/वायु प्रदुषण
(b) Eye disease/नेत्र रोग
(c) Depletion in ozone layer/ओजोन परत में कमी
(d) None of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q15. Which of the following has the longest wavelength? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसकी सबसे लंबी तरंग दैर्ध्य है? 
(a) Infrared/इन्फ्रारेड
(b) X-rays/एक्स-रे
(c) Visible light/दृश्य प्रकाश
(d) Radio waves/ रेडियो तरंगें

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hygrometer is an instrument used to measure the moisture content in the atmosphere which is also called as humidity in the air. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The viscous force is the force between a body and a fluid (liquid or gas) moving past it, in a direction so as to oppose the flow of the fluid past the object.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fathometer is an instrument used to determine the depth of water or a submerged object by means of ultrasound waves. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The kinetic energy in the energy in moving objects or mass. The kinetic energy of the wind (wind energy) can be converted into electrical or mechanical energy. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrophone is a microphone designed to be used underwater for recording or listening to underwater sound

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sunlight is the mixture of different colours. When it passes through the atmosphere it is scattered by the air molecules, particles of dust and other subtle materials which are present in the pathway.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a plane mirror is rotated through a certain angle, then the reflected ray rotates through twice of that angle. So if a mirror is rotated by an angle θ, the reflected ray will rotate by 2θ. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adhesive forces are the attractive forces between unlike molecules.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refrigerator temperatures do not destroy pathogenic or spoilage microorganisms. The lower temperature slows the growth of microorganisms already in the food. According to international standards, the recommended temperature of the refrigerator is 36°F to 38°F (1.7°C to 3.3°C). Thus option (a) is correct. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A periscope is an instrument for observation over, around or through an object, obstacle or condition that prevents direct line-of-sight observation from an observer’s current position

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increases the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker by 15 pounds per square inch (psi), or 15 pounds above normal sea-level pressure. At that pressure, the boiling point of water is increased from 212°F to 250°F. This higher temperature cooks food faster.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonography or ultrasonography is an important mean of clinical diagnosis. It is a diagnostic imaging technique based on the application of ultrasound. It is widely used in the field of medical science. It is mainly used to provide a variety of information about the health of the mother during pregnancy, and the health and development of embryo or foetus. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bats are a fascinating group animals. They are one of the few mammals that can use ultrasonic sound to navigate. As they fly, make an ultrasonic (shouting) sound. The returning echoes give the bats information about anything that is ahead of them, including the speed and size of an insect and which way it is going. This system of finding prey is called echolocation-locating things by their echoes. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A jet engine is a machine for turning fuel into thrust. The thrust is produced by action and reaction also known as Newton’s third law of motion. Those jet planes which are able to fly faster than the speed of sound are called supersonic jet planes. Jet engines are responsible for depletion of ozone. Flying at stratosphere height, they emits nitrogen oxide which has the potential to destroy significant quantities of ozone in the stratosphere. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The electromagnetic spectrum consists of all the different wavelength of electromagnetic radiations such as: Radiowaves > Microwave > Infrared > Visible > Ultraviolet > X-rays > Gamma rays. Thus it is clear that the radio-waves are having the maximum wavelength while the Gamma rays are having minimum wavelength.


You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD