Salient Phrasal Verb Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Salient Phrasal Verb Quiz Solutions for...

Salient Phrasal Verb Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams. Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing Phrasal Verb Quiz which has its own importance as Phrasal Verb Replacement questions may surprise you in the exam. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.



Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for phrases . Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given phrase.
Q1. Carry off
(a) Die of a disease
(b) Continue
(c) Behave Badly
(d) Require

S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Catch on
(a) Dispose
(b) Become popular
(c) Reject
(d) Collapse
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Chip in
(a) Contribute to a discussion 
(b) Stop
(c) Relax
(d) Become tearfully emotional
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Cock up
(a) Ruin or spoil something
(b) Break into pieces
(c) Recover consciousness
(d) Be important/relevant
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Do up
(a) Bend over 
(b) Repair & Renovate
(c) Reduce at the waist
(d) Prepare a contract level
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Fool with
(a) Play with something dangerous
(b) Become very disturbed/angry
(c) An expression of disbelief
(d) Visit many different places
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Go under 
(a) Be compatible 
(b) Lose consciousness
(c) Be approved formally or sanctioned
(d) Be promoted
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Harp on
(a) Hold a grudge
(b) Talk repeatedly about something
(c) Take time off work
(d) Move or travel towards
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Jump off
(a) Start quickly
(b) Turn upside down
(c) Fall to the ground
(d) Spend time with
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Lash out against
(a) Criticise something strongly
(b) Establish rules or procedures 
(c) Be very noticeable 
(d) Allow someone to enter
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Make away with
(a) Steal
(b) Chase
(c) Respect
(d) To be agree
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Peg out
(a) Eat unwillingly
(b) Die
(c) Remove gradually
(d) Criticize
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Pull through
(a) Recover from illness or problem
(b) Work together as a team
(c) Make a request 
(d) Start wearing
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Run across
(a) Chase
(b) Revise
(c) Meet or find Accidently
(d) Exclude a possibility
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Run into
(a) Cost 
(b) Explain quickly
(c) Hit with a vehicle
(d) Keep company
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:



   Salient Phrasal Verb Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1Salient Phrasal Verb Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?