Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Here We are providing a quant Quiz of 15 Discount  questions in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL. Most of these Questions are Previous Year asked in SSC CGL. It will give you implicit idea of Math Question Paper of SSC CGL 2017

Q1. The marked price of watch was Rs. 820. A man bought the watch for Rs. 570.72 after getting two successive discounts, of which the first was 20%. The second discount was
(a) 18%
(b) 15%
(c) 13%
(d) 11%


Q2. A bicycle, marked at Rs. 2,000 is sold with two successive discount of 20% and 10%. An additional discount of 5% is offered for cash payment. The selling price of the bicycle at cash payment is
(a) Rs. 1,368
(b) Rs. 1,468
(c) Rs. 1,568
(d) Rs. 1,668


Q3. The difference between a discount 40% on Rs. 500 and two successive discount of 30% and 10% on the same amount is
(a) Rs. 15
(b) Rs. 0
(c) Rs. 20
(d) Rs. 10


Q4. An article is sold at a discount of 20% and an additional discount of 30% is allowed on cash payment. If Vidya purchased the article by paying Rs. 2240 in cash, the marked price of the article was
(a) Rs. 4000
(b) Rs. 4368
(c) Rs. 4400
(d) Rs. 4480


Q5. While selling a cooler, a shopkeeper gives a discount of 10% on the marked price. If he gives a discount of 12% he earns Rs. 35 less as profit. The marked price of the cooler is
(a) Rs. 1,650
(b) Rs. 1,625
(c) Rs. 1,725
(d) Rs. 1,750


Q6. A trader gains 15% after selling an item at 10% discount on the cost price. The ratio of the cost price and printed price of the item is
(a) 18 : 23
(b) 17 : 18
(c) 17 : 23
(d) 18 : 25




Q7. A shopkeeper allows 4% discount on his marked price. If the cost price of an article is Rs. 100 and he has to make a profit of 20%, then his marked price must be
(a) Rs. 96
(b) Rs. 120
(c) Rs. 125
(d) Rs. 130


Q8. When a shopkeeper gives 10% discount on the list price of a toy, his gain is 20%. If he had given a discount of 20%, his percentage of gain would have been
(a) 62/3%
(b) 81/3%
(c) 10%
(d) 15%


Q9. A retailer purchases a grinder at a discount of 15% of the whole seller and sells it for Rs. 1955 at a profit of 15%. The amount of discount received by the retailer from the whole seller was
(a) Rs. 720
(b) Rs. 290
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 330


Q10. The marked price of a T.V. is Rs. 16,000. After two successive discounts it is sold for Rs. 11,400. If the first discount is 5%, then the rate of second discount is 
(a) 15%
(b) 20%
(c) 30%
(d) 25%


Q11. The difference between a discount of 30% on Rs. 2,000 and two successive of 25% and 5% on the same amount is
(a) Rs. 30
(b) Rs. 35
(c) Rs. 25
(d) Rs. 40


Q12. The marked price of a radio is Rs. 4,800. The shopkeeper allows a discount of 10% and gains 8%. If no discount is allowed, his gain percent will be
(a) 18%
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 25%




Q13. Two successive discounts of 20% and 20% is equivalent to a single discount of
(a) 42%
(b) 40%
(c) 36%
(d) 34%


Q14. A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is 
(a) 45 : 56
(b) 45 : 51
(c) 47 : 56
(d) 47 : 51


Q15. A single discount equivalent to discount series 20%, 20% and 10% is 
(a) 50%
(b) 48.4%
(c) 42.4%
(d) 40.4%


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 570.72 = 820 × 80/100 × (100 – D)/100
570.72 × 100 × 100 = 820 × 80 (100 – D)
87 = 100 – D 
D = 13%

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. S.P. = 2000 × 80/100 × 90/100 × 95/100
S.P. = 1368

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 30 + 10 – (30 × 10)/100
= 40 – 300/100
= 40 – 3 
= 37%
⇒ 500 × 60/100
= 300
⇒ 500 × 63/100
= 315
⇒ 315 – 300 
= 15

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. M.P. = x
2240 = x × 80/100×70/100
(2240×100×100)/(80×70)=x
x = 4000

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. x × 2/100 = 35
x = 1750

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_50.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 100 × 120/100 = x × 96/100
100 × 10 = x × 8
x = 1000/8
x = 125

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_60.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. C.P. × 115/100 = 1955
C.P. = 1700
⇒ 1700 = x × 85/100
x = 2000
Discount = 2000 – 1700 
= 300

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 11400 = 16000 × 95/100×  (100 – D)/100
(11400×100×100)/(16000×95)=100-D
75 = 100 – D
D = 25%

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 + 5 – (25 × 5)/100
= 30 – 125/100
= 30 – 1.25
= 28.75
2000 × (30 – 28.75)/100
= 20 × 1.25
= 25

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. P% = (108 × 100)/90-100
= 120 – 100 
= 20%

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single Discount = 20 + 20 – (20 × 20)/100
= 40 – 400/100
= 36%

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_70.1

Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_80.1




Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_90.1Previous Year Discount Questions For SSC CGL 2017_100.1



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?