Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Railway RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 9th November 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 9th November 2019

Q1. Choose the mirror image for the following figure.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) statements :
All mouse are Rat
Some Rat are tiger.
Conclusion
I. Some tiger are rat
II. No mouse is tiger
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Only II follows

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW

Q3. If IRELAND is written as 9185121144, how can EGYPT be written?
(a) 58241719
(b) 57251620
(c) 52241721
(d) 57261721

Q4. 9 * 5 A # 2 $ @ 4 3 B & D 7 If the first half of the above series is reversed then using the new series find the number of numbers that comes right of ‘2’.
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 4

Q5. Direction : There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statement: The secret of success is constancy of purpose.
Conclusion:
I. Constant dripping wears the stone.
II. Single- minded devotion is necessary for achieving success.

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q6. Select the pattern from the given options that resembles closest to :

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. Which answer figure will come next in the given problem figure series?


(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Find the odd one out.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions(9-10) : In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Q9.
Statement : The State Government has decided to declare “Kala Azar” as a notifiable disease under the Epidemics Act. 1987 . Family members or neighbors of the patient are liable to be punished in case they do not inform the state authorities.
Courses of Action :
I) Efforts should be made to effectively implement the Act.
II) The cases of punishment should be propagated through mass media so that more people become aware of the stern action.

(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if neither I nor II follows
(d) if both I and II follow

Q10.
Statement : Every year, at the beginning or at the end of the monsoons, we have some cases of conjunctivitis, but this year it seems to be a major epidemic witnessed after nearly four years.
Courses of Action :
I) Precautionary measures should be taken after every four years to check this epidemic.
II) People should be advised to drink boiled water during winter season.

(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if neither I nor II follows
(d) if both I and II follow

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Position of alphabets in English alphabet series.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Both I and II directly follow from the given statement

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except figure ‘3’. All other have arrow in clockwise direction.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
When the Government takes such an action it is necessary that people are made aware of the consequences they would face if they do not obey the directive. Hence II follows. I is obvious.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol.
Against an epidemic, precautionary measures should be taken every year and not every four years. Hence I does not follow. II is not a preventive action against conjunctivitis. Hence II also does not follow.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD