RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 9th May 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in the month of June/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Luminous intensity : Candela : : Pressure : ? 
(a) Radian
(b) Newton
(c) Pascal
(d) Joule

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is SI unit of first


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
APPARENT : RENTAPPA : : MUSCULAR : ? 
(a) ULAMMUSC
(b) ULARMUSC
(c)  UMAMLUSC
(d) ULARMUCS

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
PEON : QRHS : : JOCK : ? 
(a) NFRM
(b) NFMR
(c) NEFM
(d) NFMM

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
34 : 81 : : 23 : ? 
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c)  4
(d) 12

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
(a) Tetanus
(b) Syphilis
(c) Plague
(d) Malaria

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expect Malaria other three are caused by bacteria.


Q6. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
(a) QJ
(b) SH
(c)  LN
(d) UF

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Expect LN other three are set of corresponding opposite letters.
Q7. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
1) 5125
2) 8564
3) 7343
4) 6216
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
(a) 529
(b) 549
(c) 731
(d) 525

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 529 is a perfect square of 23.


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
I, V, ? , L
(a) C
(b) D
(c) M
(d) Y

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
VWX, BCD, HIJ, ?
(a) MOQ
(b) NOP
(c) GHI
(d) TUV

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?