RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 7th November 2019

Dear aspirants

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in November/December 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Direction : There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statements: Many Medicines contain Fish oil.
Conclusion:
1. All the vegetarians are also Pescatarians.
2. Some vegetarians consume such medicines to cure their diseases.
(a). Only conclusion I follows
(b). Only conclusion II follows
(c). Either I or II follows
(d). -Neither I nor II followsaL1Difficulty 3

Q2. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
(a) common :rare
(b) worldly : wise
(c) routine: novel
(d) secular: clerical

Q3. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) acute
(b) right
(c) obtuse
(d) parallel

Q4. Direction :
There is a statement which are followed by two conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statement.
Statements: The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday had again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.
Conclusions:
1. The accident that occurred was fatal.
2. Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.

(a). Only conclusion I follows
(b). Only conclusion II follows
(c). Either I or II follows
(d). Both I and II follow

Q5. Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should India encourage exports, when most things are insufficient for internal use itself?
Arguments:
1. Yes. We have to earn foreign exchange to pay for our imports.
2. No. Even selective encouragement would lead to shortages.

(a). Only argument I is strong
(b). Only argument II is strong
(c). Either I or II is strong
(d). Neither I nor II is strong

Q6. Each question consists of two words that have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
FILTER:WATER
(a) curtail:activity
(b) expunge:book
(c) edit:text
(d) censor:play

Q7.
In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

(a) 1,2,3 ; 4,5,6 ; 7,8,9
(b) 1,3,5 ; 2,4,6 ; 7,8,9
(c) 1,5,9 ; 3,6,2 ; 4,7,8
(d) 1,9,7 ; 2,8,5 ; 3,4,6

Q8.
Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

(a). 1
(b). 2
(c). 3
(d). 4

Q9.
Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

(a). 1
(b). 2
(c). 3
(d). 4

Q10. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A. unique
B. beautiful
C. rare
D. exceptional

solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) does not contains antonyms

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Acute, right, and obtuse are geometric terms describing particular angles. Parallel refers to two lines that never intersect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Water is pure after filter. Similarly Play is fine after censor.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1, 2, 3 are figures composed of two straight lines.

4, 5, 6 are figures composed of three straight lines.

7, 8, 9 are figures composed of four straight lines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Unique, rare, and exceptional are all synonyms. Beautiful has a different meaning.

 

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019