Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Railway RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 5th August 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 5th August 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in July/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. In a certain code language, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘-‘ ‘+’ का, ‘+’ ‘x’ का, ‘x’ ‘÷’ का और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर ज्ञात करें
6 x 6 ÷ 10 – 8 + 2 = ?
(a) 15
(b) 38
(c) 2
(d) 7

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. 6 people are sitting in a row. A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C. C is sitting to immediate right of F. D is immediate right of E who is to the left of F, then which two people are sitting in the center?
6 व्यक्ति एक पंक्ति में बैठे हैं। A, B के तत्काल ओर बाईं और C के तत्काल दाएँ ओर बैठा है, C, F के तत्काल दाएँ ओर बैठा है। D, E के तत्काल दाएँ ओर बैठा है, जो F के बाएँ ओर है, तो केंद्र में कौन से दो लोग बैठे हैं?
(a) D and B/D और B
(b) A and B/A और B
(c) F and C/F और C
(d) E and D/E और D

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

E D F C A B
F and C are sitting in the center.

Q3. Sunil’s position from the left in a row of boys is 20th and Deepak’s position from the right is 36th. After interchanging their position, Sunil becomes 28thfrom the left. How many boys are there in the row?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में सुनील का स्थान बाएं से 20 है और दीपक का स्थान दायें से 36 है। अपने स्थान को आपस में बदलने के बाद, सुनील बाईं ओर से 28 वें स्थान पर आ जाता है। पंक्ति में कितने लड़के हैं?
(a) 52
(b) 63
(c) 59
(d) 48

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

28th (Left)
(Sunil after interchanging)
∴ Total number of boys in the row
= 36 + 28 – 1
= 63

Q4. Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west, then turned left and walked 2 km and again turned left and walked straight 4 km. In which direction is he from R
विक्रम ने बिंदु R से चलना शुरू किया और पश्चिम की ओर सीधे 7 किमी तक चला, फिर बाएं मुड़ता है और किमी चला और फिर से बाएं मुड़कर 4 किमी तक चला। वह R से किस दिशा में है?
(a) North-East/ उत्तर-पूर्व
(b) South-West/ दक्षिण-पश्चिम
(c) South-East/ दक्षिण-पूर्व
(d) North-West/ उत्तर-पश्चिम

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

He is in south-west from R.

Q5. The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
निम्नलिखित समीकरण गलत है। समीकरण को सही करने के लिए किन दो संकेतों का परस्पर बदलना चाहिए?

18 ÷ 2 – 25 x 9 + 6 = 38
(a) + and x/+ और x
(b) +and ÷/+ और ÷
(c) – and +/– और +
(d) ÷and x/÷ और x

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
18 ÷ 2 -25 × 9 + 6 = 38
Replacing, +by ×
18 ÷ 2 -25 + 9 × 6 = 38
= 9 – 25 + 9 × 6 = 38
= 38 = 38

Q6. If 18α12 = 3, 2α14 = -6 and 4α4 = 0, then find the value of 2α16 = ?
यदि 18α12 = 3, 2α14 = -6 और 4α4 = 0 है,तो 2α16 = का मान ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) -7
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) -1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. In a certain code language, “SATURN” is written as “JVQXWW” and “URANUS” is written as “OYJENY”. How is “JUITER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “SATURN” को “JVQXWW” और “URANUS” को “OYJENY” लिखा जाता है। इस कूट भाषा में “JUITER” को कैसे लिखा जा सकता है?
(a) NIPMQN
(b) NIPMYF
(c) NQMPIN
(d) FYLMPI

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. In a certain code language, “CAGES” is written as “NADYB” and “SILVER” is written as “LZRIGR”. How is “WATER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “CAGES” को “NADYB” के रूप में लिखा जाता है और “SILVER” को “LZRIGR” के रूप में लिखा जाता है। इस कूट भाषा में “WATER” को कैसे लिखा जाता है?
(a) MAQYV
(b) SGWEB
(c) QCPVR
(d) VYQAM

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. If “B” denotes “multiplied by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “A” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then which of the following equations true?
यदि “B” “से गुणा”, “C” “से घटा”, “A” “से जमा” और “D” “से भाग” को दर्शाता है, तो निम्न में से कौन सा समीकरण सही है?
(a) 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18
(b) 36 D 6 B 3 A 2 = 74
(c) 42 A 7 B 2 D 2 = 35
(d) 56 D 14 B 2 C 4 = 12

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18
24 ÷ 12 × 3 + 12 = 18
2 × 3 + 12 = 18
6 + 12 = 18
18 = 18

Q10. Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पद दी गई सूची की प्रवृत्ति का अनुसरण करता है?
PQPPPPPQ, PPQPPPPQ, PPPQPPPQ, PPPPQPPQ, PPPPPQPQ, _______________.
(a) QPPPPPPQ
(b) PQPPPPPQ
(c) PPQPPPPQ
(d) PPPPPPQQ

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Position of first ‘Q’ changes from left to right in each next step.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD