RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 4th October 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in October/November 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. N × O : 14 × 15 : : G × S : ?
(a) 5 × 17
(b) 15 × 16
(c) 6 × 18
(d) 7 × 19
S1. Ans. (d);
Sol. positions of letters.
Q2. . Find the missing number from the given responses in the following question
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या ज्ञात करें

(a) 52
(b) 42
(c) 59
(d) 17
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Q3. Write the number of space enclosed by rectangle and circle but not by triangle.
आयत और वृत्त लेकिन त्रिभुज द्वारा न घिरे हुए स्थान की संख्या लिखें

(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 4
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. . Four positions of a cube are shown below. Which color is opposite to white color in the given cubes?
नीचे एक घन के चार स्थान दिखाए गए हैं। दिए गए घन में सफ़ेद रंग किस रंग के विपरीत है?

(a) Orange
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is shorter than A but taller than C and E is shorter than B but taller than A. The shortest person is?
A, B से छोटा है परन्तु C से लम्बा है. D, A से छोटा है परन्तु C से लम्बा है और E, B से छोटा है परन्तु A से लम्बा है. सबसे छोटा व्यक्ति कौन है?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below:
नीचे दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंध को दर्शाने वाले आरेख को पहचानें:
Stationery items, Pencils, Potatoes
स्टेशनरी आइटम, पेंसिल, आलू

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8.The paper is folded as shown in the given figures and a hole is made. When opened how will it appear. Choose from the given response
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. In a row of boys, Srinath is 7th from the left and Venkat is 12th from the right. If they interchange their positions. Srinath becomes 22nd from the left. How many boys are there in the row ?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में, श्रीनाथ बाईं ओर से 7 वें और वेंकट दाएं ओर से 12 वें स्थान पर हैं। यदि वे अपनी स्थिति को बदल लेते हैं। श्रीनाथ बाएं से 22 वें स्थान पर हो जाता हैं। पंक्ति में कितने लड़के हैं?
(a) 19
(b) 31
(c) 33
(d) 34
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Direction (10): Select a figure amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Question Figures
उत्तर आंकड़े में से एक आकृति का चयन करें जो पांच प्रश्न आंकड़े द्वारा स्थापित की गई श्रृंखला को जारी रखेगा.

(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 4
S10. Ans.(d);
Sol. In second step, the existing element enlarges and a new element appears inside this element. In the next step, the outer element is lost.
 

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?