RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 29th November

Q1. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q2. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
U, O, I, ?, A
(a) E
(b) C
(c) S
(d) G

Q3. COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?
(a) EOJDJEFM
(b) EOJDEJFM
(c) MFEJDJOE
(d) MFEDJJOE

Q4. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the center and A and P are at the ends. R is sitting on the left of A. Then who is sitting on the right of P?
(a) A
(b) S
(c) X
(d) Z

Q5. A word has been given below, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letter.
INTELLIGENCE
(a) INCITE
(b) TILLAGE
(c) GENTLE
(d) NEGLECT

Q6. In a certain code language, “TRAIN” is written as “NIART”. How is “SCOOTER” written in that code language?
(a) RETOOCS
(b) RETOCSO
(c) RETSCOO
(d) SCOORET

Q7. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
36, 34, 30, 28, 24, ?
(a) 12
(b) 22
(c) 27
(d) 53

Q8. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
A, B, D, G, ?
(a) M
(b) L
(c) K
(d) H

Q9. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?
(a) VXEEIVV
(b) VXFFHVV
(c) VYEEHVV
(d) VYEFIVV

Q10. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a circle facing towards center. D is between F and B. A is second to the left of D and second to the right of E. Who is facing towards D?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B

Solutions:

1. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 3 is added; in the second, 2 is subtracted.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The series consists of vowels A, E, I, O, U written in a reverse order.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The letters of the word are written in a reverse order and each letter, except the first and the last one, is moved one step forward, to obtain the code.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

∴ X is sitting right of P

S5. Ans, (b)
Sol. As there is no ‘A’ in the given word.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reverse the word.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
This is an alternating number subtraction series.
First, 2 is subtracted, then 4, then 2, and so on.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The first, second, third, … letters of the series are respectively moved one, two, three, … steps forward to obtain the successive terms.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Each letter of the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the code.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.

∴ C is facing towards D.

 

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *