RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 27th July 2019_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 27th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 27th July 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in July/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंदित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें

Q1.BKPG : DNRJ : : CMOG : ?

(a) DOQI
(b) EPQJ
(c) EQPJ
(d) EQJP
Ans.(b)

Q2. Five Point Someone: Chetan Bhagat : : Swami and Friends : ?
Five Point Someone: चेतन भगत : : Swami and Friends : ?
(a) William Shakespeare/विलियम शेक्सपियर
(b) R.K. Narayan/आर. के. नारायण
(c) Charles Dickens/चार्ल्स डिकेन्स
(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore/रबिन्द्र नाथ टैगोर
Ans. (b)
Sol. Book Author
Five point Someone → Chetan Bhagat
Swami and friends → R. K. Narayan.

Q3. 0.5 : 0.125 :: 2 : ?
(a) 6
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) 12
Ans. (c);
Sol. 0.5³ = 0.125
2³ = 8

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Permanence ii. Permanent
iii. Permafrost iv. Permeability
(a) ii, iii, iv, I
(b) iii, ii, i, iv
(c) iv, ii, i, iii
(d) iii, i, ii, iv
Ans. (d);
Sol. (iii) Permafrost
(i) Permanence
(ii) permanent
(iv) Permeability

Q5. If PRIMATE is coded as MOFJXQB, then how will COW be coded as?
यदि PRIMATE को MOFJXQB के रूप में कोडित किया जाता है, तो COW किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ZLT
(b) EDC
(c) RFV
(d) TGB
Ans. (a);
Sol. – 3 series

Q6. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘+’ ‘x’ का, ‘-‘ ‘+’ का, ‘x’ ‘÷’ का और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, तो निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या होगा?
11 + 50 – 150 ÷ 200 = ?
(a) 200
(b) 500
(c) 250
(d) 50

Direction (7-9): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें

Q7.
(a) Farmer/किसान
(b) Blacksmith/ लोहार
(c) Cobbler/ मोची
(d) Helper/ सहायक
Ans. (b);
Sol. 11 + 50 – 150 ÷ 200
⇒ 11 × 50 + 150 – 200
⇒ 550 + 150 – 200
⇒ 700 – 200
⇒ 500
Ans. (d);
Sol. Helper may be of any profession.

Q8.
(a) 79
(b) 59
(c) 53
(d) 75
Ans. (d);
Sol. Except 75, rest are prime numbers.

Q9.
(a) EGI
(b) MOQ
(c) UWY
(d) NLJ
Ans. (d);
Sol. +2 series, except NLJ (-2 series)

Q10. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series as per dictionary.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करें जो इस श्रंखला को शब्दावली के अनुसार पूरा करेगा?
?, Lifelike, Lifeline, Lifelong
(a) Lifeless
(b) Lifespan
(c) Lifelost
(d) Lifework
Ans.(a);

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?