RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 24th July 2019_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 24th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 24th July 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in July/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Direction (1-4): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें
Q1. Saturday : Thursday :: Thursday :: ?
शनिवार : गुरुवार :: गुरुवार :: ?
(a) Wednesday/बुधवार
(b) Tuesday/मंगलवार
(c) Sunday /रविवार
(d) Friday/शुक्रवार

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
No. of days is decreased by 2.
Q2. Crow : Murder : : Hummingbird : ?
कौआ : मर्डर :: हमिंगबर्ड : ?
(a) Convocation/ कोनवोकेशन
(b) Charm/चार्म
(c) Pride /प्राइड
(d) Sloth/स्लोथ

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Group of crows is called Murder and Group of Hummingbirds is called Charm.

.Q3. ZB : CE : : IN : ?
(a) TY
(b) CH
(c) LQ
(d) OP

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(+3, +3) pattern series
Q4. 68 : 32 : : 4 : ?
(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 5

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(68÷2)-2 = 32
(4÷2)-2 = 0
Direction (5-8): Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें
Q5. (a) Parineeti Chopra/ परिणीति चोपड़ा
(b) Nargis /नरगिस
(c) Taapsee Pannu /तापसी पन्नू
(d) Kalpana Chawla/कल्पना चावला

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except Kalpana Chawla, all others are actresses.
Q6. (a) QPO
(b) AZY
(c) NML
(d) IGF

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except option (d), all other follows (-1,-1) pattern.

Q7. (a) 433
(b) 801
(c) 262
(d) 280

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except option (b), sum of digits of all other numbers is 10
Q8. (a) 1:2
(b) 3:11
(c) 5:27
(d) 2:6

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Except option (a), all other follow same pattern i.e. a: a²+2
Direction (9-10): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Q9. K6V, M12U, O18T,?
(a) Q22Z
(b) O24X
(c) S20P
(d) Q24S

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
It follows (+2, +6, -1) pattern.

Q10. TEA, UFB, ?, WHD
(a) VGC
(b) XIC
(c) VJD
(d) XIZ

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
It follows (+1, +1 , +1) pattern.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?