RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 22th November

Q1. How is Ravi related to the daughter of only daughter-in-law of wife of Ravi’s father.
(a) Husband
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) Grand Father

Q2. Direction: There are statement(s) which are followed by conclusion(s). Choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements
Statement: All the organised persons find time for rest. Sunita, inspite of her very busy schedule, finds time for rest.
Conclusion:
I. Sunita is an organised person
II. Sunita is an Industrious person

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q3. Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?
(a) Notebook
(b) Pen
(c) Scale
(d) Principal

Q4. P, Q, R, S are playing carrom sitting in clockwise direction. If R is facing North. What direction is Q facing.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q5. Choose the best suitable venn diagram for the following words:
Rabbit, Tomato, Animals

Q6. Select the pattern from the given options that resembles closest to :

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. Which answer figure will come next in the given problem figure series?
Problem Figures :

Answer Figures :

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Find the odd one out.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions(9-10) : In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Q9.
Statement : The State Government has decided to declare “Kala Azar” as a notifiable disease under the Epidemics Act. 1987 . Family members or neighbors of the patient are liable to be punished in case they do not inform the state authorities.
Courses of Action :
I) Efforts should be made to effectively implement the Act.
II) The cases of punishment should be propagated through mass media so that more people become aware of the stern action.

(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if neither I nor II follows
(d) if both I and II follow

Q10.
Statement : Every year, at the beginning or at the end of the monsoons, we have some cases of conjunctivitis, but this year it seems to be a major epidemic witnessed after nearly four years.
Courses of Action :
I) Precautionary measures should be taken after every four years to check this epidemic.
II) People should be advised to drink boiled water during winter season.

(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if neither I nor II follows
(d) if both I and II follow

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sunita has a very busy schedule. This means that she is Industrious. But still she finds time for rest. This, means that she is an organised person. So, both I and II follow.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except (d) all other are regular items found with student.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except figure ‘3’. All other have arrow in clockwise direction.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
When the Government takes such an action it is necessary that people are made aware of the consequences they would face if they do not obey the directive. Hence II follows. I is obvious.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol.
Against an epidemic, precautionary measures should be taken every year and not every four years. Hence I does not follow. II is not a preventive action against conjunctivitis. Hence II also does not follow.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD