Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Railway RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 22nd October 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 22nd October 2019

Dear aspirants
As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in November/December 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.
Direction (1-3): Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें।
Q1. Preamble : Constitution :: ? : ?
प्रस्तावना: संविधान ::? 😕
(a) Word : Dictionary /शब्द: शब्दकोश
(b) Contents : Magazine/सामग्री: पत्रिका
(c) Explanation : Poetry /व्याख्या: कविता
(d) Preface : Book/प्रस्तावना: पुस्तक
Q2. EFG : VUT : : KLM : ?
(a) KJH
(b) PON
(c) ZXY
(d) FDC
Q3. 85 : 42 : : 139 : ?
(a) 68
(b) 69
(c) 70
(d) 67
Direction (4-6) : Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।
Q4.
(a) Geometry/ ज्यामिति
(b) Trigonometry/ त्रिकोणमिति
(c) Mensuration/ क्षेत्रमिति
(d) Mathematics/ गणित
Q5.
(a) BDGK
(b) JLOS
(c) NPSW
(d) MORU
L1Difficulty 3
QTagsODD ONE OUT
Q6.
(a) 64
(b) 125
(c) 225
(d) 216
Q7. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानिये और निर्णय लीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गये निष्कर्षों /पूर्वधारणाओं से निश्चित रूप से निकाला जा सकता है।
Statements: 1. All parrots are chicks./ कथन :1. सभी पैरेट, चिक्क हैं
2. All birds are chicks./ 2. सभी बर्ड, चिक्क हैं
Conclusions: I. Some birds are parrots./ निष्कर्ष: I. कुछ बर्ड, पैरेट हैं
II. Some chicks are parrots./ II. कुछ चिक्क, पैरेट हैं
(a) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow/ निष्कर्ष I और निष्कर्ष II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(b) None of the two conclusions follows/ कोई निष्कर्ष अनुसरण नहीं करतेहैं
(c) Only conclusion I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(d) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
Q8. How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?

(a) 12
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 10
Q9. The diagram below represents the students who study Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Study the diagram and identify the region which represents students who study both Physics and Chemistry but not Mathematics?
नीचे दिया गया आरेख उन विद्यार्थियों को दर्शाती है जो भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान और गणित का अध्ययन करते हैं। आरेख का अध्ययन कीजिए और उस क्षेत्र की पहचान कीजिए जो उन विद्यार्थियों को दर्शाता है जो भौतिकी और रसायन विज्ञान दोनों का अध्ययन करते हैं लेकिन गणित का नहीं?

(a) T + S + U + P
(b) C
(c) R + T + A + U + P + S
(d) T
Q10. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
कौन सी उत्तर आकृति प्रश्न आकृति के प्रारूप को पूरा करेगी?

Solutions:

 
1. Ans. (d);
Sol. Preamble is the brief introduction of constitution and similarly preface is the brief introduction of book.
2. Ans. (b);
Sol.

3. Ans. (b);
Sol. 8 + 5 = 13 → sum = 4
Similarly, 1 + 3 + 9 → sum = 4
4 + 2 = 6
Similarly, 6 + 9 = 15 ⇒ 1 + 5 = 6
4. Ans. (d);
Sol. Mathematics is the core subject.
5. Ans. (d);
Sol. MORU does not follow the sequence of letter. +2, +3, +4 pattern
6. Ans. (c);
Sol. 225 is not a perfect cube.
7. Ans. (d);
Sol.

8. Ans. (c);
9. Ans. (d);
Sol. From the diagram it is clear that T is the required answer.
10. Ans. (c);

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD