RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 19th July 2019_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 19th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 19th July 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in the month of July/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें
Q1. Banana : Fruit : : Ginger : ?
केला : फल : : अदरक : ?
(a) Root/ जड़
(b) Fruit/ फल
(c) Flower/ फूल
(d) Stem/ तना

S1. Ans (d);

Sol. Banana is a fruit
Ginger is a stem.
Q2. 10001 : 10101 :: 101 : ?
(a) 11
(b) 201
(c) 100
(d) 121

S2. Ans (b);

Sol. 10001+100=10101
101+100=201
Q3. FHK : DFI :: OQT : ?
(a) NPS
(b) PRT
(c) MOR
(d) QSV

S3. Ans (c);

Sol. –2 Series
Direction (4-6): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें
Q4. (a) CEF
(b) LNO
(c) RTU
(d) GIK

S4. Ans (d);

Sol. +2,+1 series, except G I K
Q5. (a) Trousers / पतलून
(b) Shirt/शर्ट
(c) Pants/ पैंट
(d) Shorts/ शॉर्ट्स

S5. Ans. (b);

Sol. Shirt is used to wear in the upper body part.
Q6. (a) 145
(b) 463
(c) 581
(d) 651

S6. Ans. (b)
Q7. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए शब्दों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है।
SMOTHERS
(a) THOSE
(b) METRO
(c) STORE
(d) TEARS

S7. Ans. (d);

Sol. ‘TEARS’ ; There is no ‘A’ in the given word.
Q8. If FRISKED is coded as HTKUMGF, then how will SUN be coded as?
यदि FRISKED को HTKUMGF के रूप में लिखा जाता है, तो उसी कूट में SUN किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) UWP
(b) RGZ
(c) KMJ
(d) ZBF

S8. Ans (a);

Sol. +2 Series

Q9. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. What is the answer to the following question?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘+’ ‘x’ का, ‘-‘ ‘+’ का, ‘x’ ‘÷’ का और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, तो निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या होगा?
80 + 2 ÷ 25 + 5 – 10 = ?
(a) 35
(b) 98
(c) 36
(d) 45

S9. Ans. (d);

Sol. 80+2÷25+5-10
⇒80×2-25×5+10
⇒160-125+10
⇒35+10
⇒45
Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
1. Clocklipe 2. Cloddier 3. Clodpates
4. Clodpolls 5. Clockwise
(a) 15234
(b) 23154
(c) 24315
(d) 51234

S10. Ans (a);
1. clocklipe
5. clockwise
2. cloddier
3. clodpates
4. clodpolls

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?