RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th May 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in the month of June/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1.In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
40 : 100 : : 56 : ?
(a) 140
(b) 112
(c) 118
(d) 148
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q2.In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Book
(b) Pen
(c)  Pencil
(d) Wax Colours
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Book is different from the rest three as these are used to write or colour in the book.
 
Q3.In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 41 – 22
(b) 63 – 93
(c) 82 – 44
(d) 83 – 64
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q4.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?
पेपर के एक टुकड़े को नीचे दी गयी प्रश्न आकृति के अनुसार मोड़ा और पंच किया जाता है. दी गयी उत्तर आकृति से, इंगित करें कि खोले जाने पर यह कैसा दिखाई देगा?
Ans.(c)
 
Q5.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
Ans.(a)
 
 
Q6.In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से,दी गयी श्रृंखला में से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें 
1, 3, 6, 11, 18, ?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 31
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q7.Sumitra remembers that her mother’s birthday is after 13th February but before 16th February but her brother remembers that his mother’s birthday is after 14th February but before 17th February. On which date Sumitra’s mother’s birthday will be celebrated?
सुमित्रा को याद हैं कि उसकी मां का जन्मदिन 13 फरवरी के बाद है लेकिन 16 फरवरी से पहले है लेकिन उसके भाई को याद है कि उनकी मां का जन्मदिन 14 फरवरी के बाद है लेकिन 17 फरवरी से पहले है. सुमित्रा की मां का जन्मदिन किस तारीख पर मनाया जाएगा?
(a) 13th February/ फरवरी
(b) 14th February/ फरवरी
(c) 15th February/ फरवरी
(d) 17th February/ फरवरी
Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Sumitra, 
13 Feb < Birthday < 16 Feb 
According to her brother 
14 Feb < Birthday < 17 Feb 
∴ Sumitra’s mother’s birthday will be celebrated on 15th Feb.
 
Q8.There are five energy drinks – Red, Moto, Energy, Lion and Bull containing different range of sugar content. Moto having sugar content more than all other drinks. Energy having the sugar content only more than the Lion. Bull is not having sugar content more than the Red. Which of the following drink having the second most sugar content?
यहाँ पांच एनर्जी ड्रिंक्स है – रेड, मोटो, एनर्जी, लायन और बुल जिनमें चीनी की विभिन्न मात्रा है. मोटो में अन्य सभी पेय पदार्थों की तुलना में चीनी की मात्रा अधिक है. एनर्जी की चीनी की मात्रा केवल लायन की तुलना में अधिक है. बुल में रेड से अधिक चीनी की मात्रा नहीं है. निम्नलिखित में से किस पेय में चीनी की मात्रा दूसरी सबसे अधिक है?
(a) Bull/बुल
(b) Energy/एनर्जी
(c) Red/रेड
(d) Moto/मोटो
Ans.(c)
Sol. Moto > Red > Bull > Energy > Lion 
Red is having the second most sugar content.
 
Q9.In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to beat variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, नीचे कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का तार्किक रूप से अनुसरण करता है.
 
Statements/कथन:
I. All LED are bulb./सभी LED बल्ब है’
II. Some bulbs are not tube light./कुछ बल्ब ट्यूब लाइट नहीं है
Conclusions/निष्कर्ष:
I. Some tube lights are LED/कुछ ट्यूब लाइट LED है.
II. All LED are tube lights/सभी LED ट्यूब लाइट है.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows./केवल निष्कर्ष (I) अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष (II) अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows./ ना ही निष्कर्ष I और ना ही निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both conclusions follow./दोनों निष्कर्ष अनुसरण करते है
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q10.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. These sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘Z’ can be represented by 87, 99 etc., and ‘T’ can be represented by 69, 95, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “MAZE”.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘Z’ को 87, 99 आदि. और ‘T’ को 69, 95 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘MAZE’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
(a) 00, 41, 99, 96
(b) 12, 04, 56, 58
(c) 24, 22, 88, 65
(d) 43, 10, 69, 77
Ans.(a)
Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019