Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Reasoning RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th August 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th August 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in July/September 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
2199 183/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
RM : XG : : ER : ?
(a) PK
(b) LK
(c) KL
(d) PL

.S1. Ans. (c)

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
ET : VG : : NO : ?
(a) IM
(b) MI
(c) ML
(d) LM

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ⇒ ML, Alphabets are related to its opposite alphabets
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
↓↑ ↑↑
ZYXWVUTSRQPON

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें.
97 : 63 : : 67 : ?
(a) 38
(b) 56
(c) 42
(d) 45

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 9 × 7 = 63

Direction(4-5): For the following questions. Find out the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या युग्म का चयन करें.

Q4. (a) 636
(b) 749
(c) 864
(d) 989

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. 62 = 36
72 = 49
82 = 64
92 = 81

Q5. (a) Daman and Diu/दमन और दीव
(b)Puducherry/ पुदुच्चेरी
(c) Delhi /दिल्ली
(d) Chennai/चेन्नई

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chennai is a city all other are union territories.

Q6. If 27th December 2009 was a Thursday, then what day of the week was it on 1st March 2010?
यदि 27 दिसम्बर 2009 को गुरूवार था, तो 1 मार्च 2010 को सप्ताह का कौन सा दिन था?
(a) Thursday /गुरुवार
(b) Friday /शुक्रवार
(c) Sunday /रविवार
(d) Monday/सोमवार

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 27th Dec. 2009 – Thursday
1st March 2010 → ?
No. of Days between them = 4 + 31 + 28 + 1
= 64
Dividing it by 7 we get remainder = 1
Thursday + 1 Day = Friday

Q7. A man is facing towards the east. He turns 270 degrees clockwise and then takes a right turn. Finally, he turns 90 degrees anticlockwise. Which direction is he facing now?
एक व्यक्ति पूर्व की ओर मुख कर के खड़ा है. वह 270 डिग्री घडी की सुई की दिशा में मुड़ता है और फिर दाएँ मुड़ता है. अंत में, वह 90 डिग्री घडी की सुई की विपरीत दिशा में मुड़ता है. अब वह किस दिशा की ओर उन्मुख है?
(a) West /पश्चिम
(b) South /दक्षिण
(c) North /उत्तर
(d) East/पूर्व

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.


Q8. Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए पत्र श्रृंखला में अंतराल पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से रखे जाने पर अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट इसे पूरा करेगा?
p_rt_rr_p_rt
(a)rptr
(b)rrtp
(c)ptrr
(d)tprt

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. prrt/prrt/prrt

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
TP, UQ, WS, ZV, ?
(a) EY
(b) DZ
(c) CY
(d) CZ


Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
RP, DM, SQ, CL, TR, ?
(a) AJ
(b) US
(c) DM
(d) BK

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD