RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 15th November 2019

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Q1. Tailor : Needle : : Woodcutter : ?
(a) Sword
(b) Chisel
(c) Axe
(d) Plough

Q2.Two filling pipes A and B can fill a tank in 18h and 24h respectively, while a third pipe C can empty it in 30h when filled. If the tank is empty and all the three pipes are opened together, in how much time will the tank be full?

Direction (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Q3. PQRS : QSUW : : ABCD : ?
(a) BCDE
(b) BDHF
(c) BDGI
(d) BDFH

Q4. REKM : UHNP : : PKDL : ?
(a) SNGO
(b) SGNO
(c) SNOG
(d) MHAG
L1Difficulty 3
QTags ANALOGY

Direction (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

Q5. 5 : 26 : : 8 : ?
(a) 63
(b) 64
(c) 65
(d) 72

Q6. 5 : 125 : : 11 : ?
(a) 1231
(b) 1331
(c) 1441
(d) 1551

Q7. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Almonds
(b)Cashewnut
(c) Walnut
(d) Potato

Q8. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a)Time : Seconds
(b)Speed : Km
(c) Electric Current : Ampere
(d)Temperature : Kelvin

Direction (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

Q9.
(a) BDGK
(b) XZCG
(c) TVYB
(d) NPSW
L1Difficulty 3
QTags ODD ONE OUT

Q10.
(a) RS
(b) VW
(c) CD
(d) TV

solutions:-

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Needle is used by Tailor
Axe is used by wood cutter.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Scissors is used to cut cloth
Axe is used to cut wood.

S3.Ans. (d).
Sol.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. +3 Series

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. 52 + 1 = 26
82 + 1 = 65

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. 53 = 125 ; 113 = 1331

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Except potato all three are dry fruits.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. ‘km’ is not the unit of speed.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. +2, +3, +4 except (TVYB)

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. +1 series except (TV)

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?