RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 2nd September 2019

Dear Students,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in September/October 2019. We are providing daily learning quizzes, we aim to provide the best study materials to our students. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word/alphabet pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/वर्ण युग्म का चयन करें
Q1. Businessman : Profit : : ? : ?
व्यवसायी: लाभ:? 😕
(a) Doctor : Patient/ डॉक्टर: रोगी
(b) Worker : Wage/ कार्यकर्ता: मजदूरी
(c) Police : Criminal/पुलिस: अपराधी
(d) Court : Judge/ कोर्ट: जज

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q2. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित वर्ण का चयन करें
N : R : : V : ?
(a) Z
(b) A
(c) Y
(d) B

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द युग्म का चयन करें
PRAY : SNEV : : ? : ?
(a) GREY : JPIU
(b) PONG : SPIB
(c) SAGE : VWKB
(d) LIST : ILVQ

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. Sanmitra walked 8 m towards the north. He turned to his right and walked 16 m , then he turned to his left and walked 5 m and again he turned to his left and walked 16 m . In which direction is he from his starting point?
संमित्र 8 मीटर उत्तर की ओर चलता है। वह अपनी दाएँ मुड़ता है और 16 मीटर चला, फिर वह अपने बाएँ मुड़ता है और 5 मीटर चला और फिर से वह अपनी बाएँ ओर मुड़ा और 16 मीटर चला। वह अपने शुरुआती बिंदु से किस दिशा में है?
(a) South /दक्षिण
(b) East /पूर्व
(c) North/ उत्तर
(d) West/पश्चिम

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol

So, he is in North from starting point.

Q5. Raman remembers that the examination is after 15th May but before 18th May, while Deep remembers that the examination is before 21st May but after16th May. On which date of May is the examination?
रमन को याद है कि परीक्षा 15 मई के बाद है लेकिन 18 मई से पहले है, जबकि दीप को याद है कि परीक्षा 21 मई से पहले है लेकिन 16 मई के बाद है। मई की किस तारीख को परीक्षा है?
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raman → 15 May < Exam < 18 May
Deep → 16 May < Exam < 21 May
∴ Exam is on 17.

Q6. In a class of 42 students, Swati’s rank is 19th from the bottom. Purshottam is 6 ranks below Swati. What is Purshottam’s rank from the top?
42 छात्रों की एक कक्षा में, स्वाति का रैंक नीचे से 19 वां है। पुरुषोत्तम स्वाति से 6 रैंक नीचे है। शीर्ष से पुरुषोत्तम की रैंक क्या है?
(a) 30th
(b) 32nd
(c) 33rd
(d) 34th

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swati’s rank from bottom = 19
Purshottam rank from bottom = 19–6 = 13
∴ Purshottam rank from the top
= 42 – 13 + 1
= 30

Q7. Pointing to a lady in the photograph Amit said,” She is the mother of the only grandson of my mother “. How is the lady related to Amit?
तस्वीर में एक महिला की ओर इशारा करते हुए अमित ने कहा, “वह मेरी माँ के एकमात्र ग्रैंडसन की माँ है”। महिला अमित से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Mother/माँ
(b) Daughter/बेटी
(c) Niece/ भांजी/भतीजी
(d) Wife/पत्नी

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

∴ Lady is the wife of Amit.

Direction (8-10): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखत प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें
Q8. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखत प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें
(a) Eagle/ ईगल
(b) Crow/ कौआ
(c) Pigeon/ कबूतर
(d) Ostrich/ शुतुरमुर्ग

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ostrich cannot fly.

Q9.
(a) QS
(b) WY
(c) HK
(d) LNQ

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. +2 series, except HK.

10.
(a) FJEK
(b) UXTV
(c) IMHN
(d) PTOU

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. +4, –5, +6 series except UXTV.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD