Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 1st January

Direction (1-3): Select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.

Q1. G/MP : K/QT : : L/UX : ?
(a) P/AC
(b) P/YB
(c) P/AF
(d) R/XD

Q2. GIKM: RTVX : : HJLN : ?
(a) SVWZ
(b) SUWY
(c) RTZV
(d) RTVZ

Q3. 5 : 30 : : 9 : ?
(a) 60
(b) 80
(c) 70
(d) 90

Q4. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

(a) 36
(b) 41
(c) 55
(d) 65

Direction (5-7): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q5. NI, PM, RQ, TU, VY, ?
(a) XE
(b) XD
(c) XC
(d) XF

Q6. 28, 35, 49, ? , 98
(a) 65
(b) 70
(c) 56
(d) 74

Q7. 5, 11, 24, 51, ?
(a) 119
(b) 106
(c) 110
(d) 104

Q8. Introducing a boy Ankit said,” He is the son of daughter of my grandfather’s only son”. How is that boy related to Ankit?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Nephew

Q9. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown in the below question figure. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Q10. In a certain code language, “SPARROW” is written as “1326654”, and “RING” is written as “6978”. How is “RAINS” written in that code language?
(a) 62971
(b) 62972
(c) 62917
(d) 62977

   Solutions:      

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. +11 series

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Boy is the nephew of Ankit

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?