RRB NTPC Polity Questions : 26th April 2019

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following right has been removed from fundamental rights and converted to a simple legal right?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अधिकार मौलिक अधिकारों से हटा दिया गया है और इसे एक साधारण कानूनी अधिकार में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है?
(a) Right to life and personal liberty/ जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) Right to property / संपत्ति का अधिकार
(c) Right to education/ शिक्षा का अधिकार
(d) Right to freedom of religion/ धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2. Which of the following does not come under Fundamental Duty?
इनमें से क्या मौलिक कर्तव्य के तहत नहीं आता है
(a) To safeguard public property/ सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की रक्षा के लिए
(b)To protect and improve the natural environment/ प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण की रक्षा और सुधार करने के लिए
(c) To promote harmony / सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए
(d) To protect freedom of speech and expression/ भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा के लिए

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q3. What is the minimum age for becoming a Governor of state in India?
भारत में राज्यपाल बनने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु क्या है?
(a) 30 years/वर्ष
(b) 25 years/वर्ष
(c) 35 years/वर्ष
(d) 45 years/वर्ष

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4. Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या संघीय सरकार की एक विशेषता है
(a) Supremacy of Parliament/ संसद की सर्वोच्चता
(b) Supremacy of Judiciary/ न्यायपालिका की सर्वोच्चता
(c) Division of powers between federal and state Government / संघीय और राज्य सरकार के बीच शक्तियों का विभाजन
(d) Single citizenship/ एकल नागरिकता

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. Under which article, President of India can proclaim financial emergency?
किस अनुच्छेद के तहत, भारत के राष्ट्रपति वित्तीय आपातकाल की घोषणा कर सकते हैं?
(a) Article 32/ अनुच्छेद 32
(b) Article 349/ अनुच्छेद 349
(c) Article 360/ अनुच्छेद 360
(d) Article 355/ अनुच्छेद 355

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q6. What was the main motive of Third Five Year Plan in India?
भारत में तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्या था?
(a) Rural development/ ग्रामीण विकास
(b) Agriculture/ कृषि
(c) Financial inclusion/ वित्तीय समावेशन
(d) Economic reform/ आर्थिक सुधार

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q7. Under which article, President of India can proclaim constitutional emergency?
किस अनुच्छेद के तहत, भारत के राष्ट्रपति संवैधानिक आपातकाल की घोषणा कर सकते हैं?
(a) Article 32/ अनुच्छेद 32
(b) Article 349/ अनुच्छेद 349
(c) Article 356/ अनुच्छेद 356
(d) Article 360/ अनुच्छेद 360

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q8. How many members of upper house (Rajya Sabha) can be nominated by President of India?
भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा उच्च सदन (राज्य सभा) के कितने सदस्य को नामित किया जा सकता है?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q9. Which of the following is justiciable in nature?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रकृति में न्यायसंगत है?
(a) Fundamental Duties/ मौलिक कर्तव्य
(b) Directive principles of state policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(c) Fundamental Rights/ मौलिक अधिकार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10. Which of the following Amendments is also known as the ‘Mini Constitution’ of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संशोधन को भारत के ‘मिनी संविधान’ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) 7th Amendment/ संशोधन
(b) 42nd Amendment/ संशोधन
(c) 44th Amendment/ संशोधन
(d) 74th Amendment/ संशोधन

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

SSC MTS 2019 Recruitment

SSC MTS 2019 Apply Online