Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Quantitative Aptitude RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions: 5th August

RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions: 5th August

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in the month of August-September 2019. So we are here to help you with the Mathematics subject. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q1. A T.V was sold at a profit of 5%. If it had been sold at a profit of 10% the profit would have been Rs. 1000 more. What is its cost price?
एक टी.वी. को 5% के लाभ पर बेचा जाता है. यदि इसे 10% के लाभ पर बेचा जाता तो 1000 रूपये अधिक का लाभ प्राप्त होता.तो इसका लागत मूल्य कितना है?
(a) Rs. 20000
(b) Rs. 5000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) Rs. 15000

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. +10% – 5% → 1000 Rs.
5% → 1000 Rs.
1% → 200 Rs.
100% → 20,000 Rs.

Q2. A man sells two chairs at Rs. 120 each and by doing so he gains 25% on one chair and loses 25% on the other. His loss on the whole in Rs. Is
एक आदमी 120 रुपये प्रति कुर्सी के मूल्य से दो कुर्सियां बेचता है इस प्रकार उसे एक कुर्सी पर 25% का लाभ और दूसरी कुर्सी पर 25% की हानि होती है. पुरे व्यापर में उसकी हानि कितनी है?
(a) 20
(b) 16
(c) 25
(d) 30

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q3. A man sold two articles at Rs. 375 each. On one, he gains 25% and on the other, he loses 25%. The gain or loss% on the whole transaction is
एक आदमी ने दो वस्तु 375 रूपये प्रत्येक के मूल्य पर बेचीं. एक पर, उसे 25% का लाभ और दूसरे पर उसे 25% की हानि होती है. पूरे लेनदेन पर लाभ या हानि% कितना है?

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q4. A man wanted to sell an article with 20% profit: but he acutually sold at 20% loss for Rs. 480, At what price he wanted to sell it to earn the profit?
एक आदमी एक वस्तु को 20% के लाभ पर बेचना चाहता है: लेकिन वह वास्तव में 480 रुपये में 20% की हानि पर बेचता है. उसे लाभ अर्जित करने के लिए इसे किस कीमत पर बेचना चाहिए?
(a) Rs. 720
(b) Rs. 840
(c) Rs. 600
(d) Rs. 750

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. If an article is sold at 5% gain instead of 5% loss, the man gains Rs. 5 more. Find the cost price of that article
यदि एक वस्तु को 5% की हानि के बजाय 5% के लाभ पर बेचा जाता है, तो आदमी को 5रूपये अधिक प्राप्त होते है. वस्तु का लागत मूल्य ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) Rs. 100
(b) Rs. 105
(c) Rs. 50
(d) Rs. 110

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. +5% – (–5%) ⇒ Rs. 5
10% = Rs. 5
1% = 1/2
100% = Rs. 50

Q6. On selling an article for Rs. 105 a trader loses 9%. To gain 30% he should sell the article at
105 रुपये में एक वस्तु को बेचने पर एक व्यापारी को 9% की हानि प्राप्त होती है. 30% का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए उसे वस्तु को किस वस्तु पर बेचना चाहिए?
(a) Rs. 126
(b) Rs. 144
(c) Rs. 150
(d) Rs. 139

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. An article is sold at a loss of 10%. Had it been sold for Rs. 9 more there would have been a gain of 121/2% on it. The cost price of the article is:
एक वस्तु को 10% की हानि पर बेचा जाता है. यदि इसे 9 रूपये अधिक पर बेचा जाता तो इस पर 11/22% का लाभ प्राप्त होता. वस्तु का लागत मूल्य कितना है:
(a) Rs. 40
(b) Rs. 45
(c) Rs. 50
(d) Rs. 35

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. By selling a table for Rs. 350 instead of Rs. 400, loss percent increases by 5%. The cost price of table is:
एक टेबल को 400रुपये के बजाय 350 रुपये में बेचने पर, हानि प्रतिशत में 5% की वृद्धि होती है. टेबल का लागत मूल्य कितना है:
(a) Rs. 1,050
(b) Rs. 417.50
(c) Rs. 435
(d) Rs. 1,000

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5% ⇒ Rs. 50
1% ⇒ Rs. 10
100% ⇒ Rs. 1000

Q9. The marked price of an article is Rs. 500. It is sold at successive discounts of 20% and 10%. The selling price of the article (Rs.) is:
एक वस्तु का अंकित मूल्य 500 रुपये है. इसे 20% और 10% की लगातार छूट पर बेचा जाता है. वस्तु का विक्रय मूल्य (रुपये) कितना है:
(a) Rs. 350
(b) Rs. 375
(c) Rs. 360
(d) Rs. 400

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single discount = –20 – 10 + 2
= –28%
S.P = 500 × 72/100
= 360 Rs.

Q10. The marked price of an article is 10% higher than the cost price. A discount of 10% is given on the marked price. In this kind of sale, the seller bears
एक वस्तु का अंकित मूल्य इसके लागत मूल्य से 10% अधिक है. अंकित मूल्य पर 10% की छूट दी जाती है. इस प्रकार बिक्री में, विक्रेता को क्या प्राप्त होता है?
(a) ना हानि, ना लाभ
(b) 5% की हानि
(c) 1% का लाभ
(d) 1% की हानि

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. P = 10 – 10 – 1
= –1%
⇒ loss → 1%

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD