RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions: 13th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions: 13th July

RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions: 13th July

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, RRB NTPC Exam will be held in the month of July-September 2019. So we are here to help you with the Mathematics subject. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. An equilateral triangle having side of 12 cm each, find its circumradius.
एक समभुज त्रिभुज जिसकी प्रत्येक भुजा 12 सेमी है, इसकी परित्रिज्या ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 4/3 (√3) cm
(b) 4√3 cm
(c) 4√2 cm
(d) 4/3 (√2) cm
Ans.(b)
Sol. Circumradius = a/√3
=12/√3
= 4√3 cm

Q2. If the numerical values of the circumference and area of a circle are same, then find its diameter.
यदि वृत्त की परिधि और क्षेत्रफल का संख्यात्मक मान समान हैं, तो इसका व्यास ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 1/1
(b) 2/2
(c) 4/4
(d) π / π
Ans.(b)
Sol. 2πr = πr²
r = 2

Q3. Two poles are of height 15 m and 30 m respectively are 36 m apart. Find the distance between their tops.
दो खंबों की ऊंचाई क्रमशः 15 मीटर और 30 मीटर है और वह 36 मीटर दूर हैं. उनके शीर्ष के बीच की दूरी ज्ञात करें.
(a) 41 metre/ मीटर
(b) 36 metre/ मीटर
(c) 39 metre/ मीटर
(d) 49 metre/ मीटर
Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance between there tops
=√(36^2+15²)
=√(1296+225)
=√1521
= 39 meter

Q4. Find the area of the hexagon, whose side is of 4 m.
षट्भुज का क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात करें, जिसकी भुजा 4 मीटर है.
(a) 6√3 sq. metre/ मीटर
(b) 24√3 sq. metre/ मीटर
(c) 42√3 sq. metre/ मीटर
(d) 24 sq. metre/ मीटर
Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of hexagon
=6×√3/4 a²
=(3√3)/2×4×4
= 24√3 m²

Q5. A wire of 25 cm. length is being changed in an arc of circle. Whose angle subtended to the centre is 75°, then find the radius of circle.
25 मीटर की एक तार को एक वृत्त की चाप में परिवर्तित किया जाता है. जिसका केंद्र में कोण 75 डिग्री है, तो वृत्त की त्रिज्या ज्ञात करें.
(a) π/120
(b) 60/π
(c) 60π
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(b)
Sol. 2πR × 75/360 = 25
R = 60/π

Q6. Capital education private limited buys a plot of circular land in Rs. 158400 with the rate of Rs. 1400 per meter², then find the radius of that plot?
कैपिटल एजूकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 1400 प्रति वर्ग मीटर की दर से 158400 रुपये में एक वृताकार भूमि का भाग खरीदता है तो उस भाग की त्रिज्या ज्ञात करें?
(a) 5 meter/ मीटर
(b) 6 meter/ मीटर
(c) 7 meter/ मीटर
(d) 14 meter/ मीटर
Ans.(b)
Sol. πr² = 158400/1400
r² = 36
r = 6 m

Q7. A square has each side 10 cm. If a largest circle is cut down from it than find ratio of area of circle & square?
एक वर्ग की प्रत्येक भुजा 10 सेमी है. यदि इससे सबसे बड़ा वृत्त काटा जाता है तो वृत्त और वर्ग के क्षेत्रफल का अनुपात ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 4/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 11/14
(d) 6/7
Ans.(c)
Sol. Area of square = (10)² = 100
Area of circle = 22/7 × (5)²
=(22×25)/7
Ratio = (22 × 25)/(7 × 100) = 11 : 14

Q8. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 m, while the ratio of length and breadth is 5 : 3, then find its area?
आयताकार क्षेत्र की परिधि 480 मीटर है, जबकि लंबाई और चौड़ाई का अनुपात 5: 3 है, तो इसका क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 15500 m²
(b) 13500 m²
(c) 1550 m²
(d) 1350 m²
Ans.(b)
Sol. 2 (l + b) = 480
l + b = 240
5x + 3x = 240
8x = 240
x = 30
area = 5x × 3x
= 15 × 900
= 13500 m²

Q9. If the areas of two circles are in the ratio 4 : 9, then find the ratio of their circumference.
यदि दो वृत्तों के क्षेत्रफल का अनुपात 4 : 9 है, तो इनकी परिधि का अनुपात ज्ञात करें.
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 4 : 9
(d) 9 : 4
Ans.(a)
Sol. r₁² : r₂² = 4 : 9
r₁ : r₂ = 2 : 3
(2πr₁)/(2πr₂)=(2×2)/(2×3)=2∶3

Q10. A wire is formed in circle which has radius 42 meter and now a square is formed, then find diagonal of square?
एक तार को वृत के रूप में बनाया जाता है जिसकी त्रिज्या 42 मीटर है यदि इससे एक वर्ग बनाया जाए तो वर्ग का विकर्ण कितना होगा?
(a) 66 meter / मीटर
(b) 66√3 meter/ मीटर
(c) 66√2 meter/ मीटर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(c)
Sol. 4a = 2 × 22/7 × 42
a = 66
diagonal = a√2
= 66√2

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?