RRB NTPC General Awareness (History) Questions : 10th April | Watch LIVE Discussions

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
कामरूप भारत के किस क्षेत्र का प्राचीन नाम है?
(a) Bihar/बिहार
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) Assam/असम

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q2. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire?
किस लड़ाई के कारण विजयनगर साम्राज्य का पतन हुआ?
(a) Battle of Takkolam/ टककोलम् की लड़ाई
(b) Battle of Talikota/ तालीकोटा की लड़ाई
(c) Battle of Kanwah/ खानवा की लड़ाई
(d) Battle of Panipat/ पानीपत की लड़ाई

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.
The Battle of Talikota (23 January 1565) was a watershed battle fought between the Vijayanagara Empire and the Deccan sultanates.

Q3. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
भारत में मनसबदारी प्रणाली की शुरुआत किसने की?
(a) Jahangir/जहाँगीर
(b) Humayun/हुमायूँ
(c) Akbar/अकबर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4. The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by?
1946 के ‘कैबिनेट मिशन’ का नेतृत्व किसने किया था?
(a) Lord Linlithgow/ लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो
(b) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन
(c) Sir Pethick Lawrence/ सर पेथिक लॉरेंस
(d) Sir Mountford/ सर माउंटफोर्ड

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. What did Gandhiji meant by ‘Sarvodaya’?
‘सर्वोदय’ से गांधीजी का क्या तात्पर्य था?
(a) Non-violence/अहिंसा
(b) Upliftment of untouchables or Dalits/ अछूतों या दलितों का उत्थान
(c) The birth of a new society based on ethical values/ नैतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित नए समाज का जन्म
(d) Satyagraha/सत्याग्रह

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q6. Harsha moved his capital from _____ to ____.
हर्ष ने अपनी राजधानी को _____ से ____ में स्थानांतरित कर दिया।
(a) Thanesar, Kanauj/ थानेसर, कन्नौज
(b) Delhi, Deogiri/ दिल्ली, देवगिरी
(c) Kamboj, Kanauj/ कंबोज, कन्नौज
(d) Valabhi, Delhi/ वल्लभी, दिल्ली

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q7. A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is
जैनियों द्वारा उनकी पवित्र पुस्तकों के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला एक सामूहिक शब्द है
(a) Prabandhas/प्रबंध
(b) Agamas/ आगम
(c) Nibandhas/निबंध
(d) Charitas/चरिता

S7.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q8. Who propounded the “Doctrine of Passive Resistance”?
“निष्क्रिय प्रतिरोध का सिद्धांत” किसने प्रतिपादित किया?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak/बालगंगाधर तिलक
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh/ अरबिंदो घोष
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai/ लाला लाजपत राय
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal/ बिपिन चंद्र पाल

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.
The concept of passive resistance was highlighted by Aurobindo Ghosh.

Q9. The first Muslim to be elected President of ‘Indian National Congress’ was?
‘भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस’ के अध्यक्ष चुने जाने वाले पहले मुस्लिम कौन थे?
(a) Maulana Azad/ मौलाना आज़ाद
(b) Mohammed Ali/ मुहम्मद अली
(c) Badruddin Tyabji/ बदरुद्दीन तैयबजी
(d) Shah Wali-Ullah/ शाह वली-उल्लाह

S9.Ans(c)
Sol.
Badruddin Taiyabji became the Ist Indian Barrister in Bombay; became the 2nd Indian Chief Justice; was the founding member of Bombay presidency association and INC and also presided over the 3rd congress session in Madras in 1887.

Q10. Who has built the Vijay Stambha (Tower of Victory) in Chittorgarh?
चित्तौड़गढ़ में विजय स्तम्भ (टॉवर ऑफ़ विक्टरी) का निर्माण किसने किया था?
(a) Maharana Pratap/महाराणा प्रताप
(b) Rana Kumbha/ राणा कुंभा
(c) Rana Sanga/ राणा सांगा
(d) Kunwar Durjan Singh/ कुंवर दुर्जन सिंह

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

For RRB JE Free Study Material Click Here

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019