RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 9th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Hydrogen cyanide
(c) Mustard gas
(d) Water gas

Q2. Which one of the following chemicals helps in fruit ripening?
(a) Ethephon
(b) Atrazine
(c) Isoproturan
(d) Malathion

Q3. A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is ___________.
(a) Dendritic
(b) Trellis
(c) Rectangular
(d) Radial

Q4. The core of the earth is also known as ______.
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Barysphere
(d) Centrosphere

Q5.Part IV of constitution of India deals with which of the following?
(a) The Union
(b) The States
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q6.In Indian constitution, the method of election of President has been taken from which country?
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) Ireland
(d) Australia

Q7. The Poona Pact, which was signed between B.R Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi in 1932, provided for
(a) The creation of dominion status for India
(b) Separate electorate for the Muslims
(c) Seats reserved for Depressed class
(d) Joint electorate with reservation for women

Q8. Who was the Governor General of India during the launch of Civil Disobedience Movement?
(a) Lord Chelmsford
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Lord Wavell

Q9. Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of___
(a)1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1909
(d) 1858

Q10. Who is the Viceroy of India during Quit India Movement ?
(a) Linlithgow
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Mountbatten
(d) Munro

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mustard gas or Sulphur mustard is a chemical compound which has been used as a chemical weapon in First World War.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chemical Ethephon is often used on wheat, coffee, tobacco, cotton and rice in order to help the plant’s fruit to ripen more quickly.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is Trellis Pattern.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the Constitution, are directions given to the state to guide the establishment of an economic and social democracy, as proposed by the Preamble.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of election of President has been taken from Irish Constitution.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between B. R. Ambedkar and M. K. Gandhi made on 24 September 1932 at Yerwada Central Jail in Poona, India. It was signed by Madan Mohan Malviya, Ambedkar and some other leaders as a means to end the fast that Gandhi was undertaking at the jail.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. On April 3, 1926 Lord Irwin was appointed 30th Viceroy and Governor-General of India. This was the most tumultuous period for the politics of India. During this period the important events were Visit of Simon Commission (1928), Nehru Report (1928), Jinnah’s 14 Points, Murder of Saunders in 1929, Bomb thrown in Assembly Hall in Delhi by Bhagat Singh, civil disobedience movement execution of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev (1931),
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India Act 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935. Salient Features of the Government of India Act 1935 were Abolition of provincial dyarchy and introduction of dyarchy at centre and Abolition of Indian Council and introduction of an advisory body in its place.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lord Linlithgow was Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1944 and this eight years period was longest reign as Viceroy of India. During this period, parts of Government of India Act 1935 came into force in 1937,Start of World War-II (1939), resignation of Subhash Chandra Bose and foundation of “Forward Block”,Escape of SC Bose from India, Jinnah’s two nations theory,August Offer (1940),Foundation of Indian National Army,Cripps Mission (1942),Launch of Quit India Movement.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC 2019 | Science | Chemistry Introduction