RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 9th May 2019

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. When was the battle of Haldighati fought?
हल्दीघाट की लड़ाई कब लड़ी गई थी?
(a) 1776
(b) 1676
(c) 1576
(d) 1476

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.In 1576, Maharana Pratap fought the popular battle of Haldighati with Mughal Emperor Akbar.

Q2. In 1498, which Portuguese explorer discovered a new sea route from Europe to India?
1498 में, किस पुर्तगाली खोजकर्ता ने यूरोप से भारत का नया मार्ग खोजा था?
(a) Vasco da Gama
(b) Christopher Columbus
(c) Sir Francis Drake
(d) John Cabot

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Vasco da Gama was a Portuguese explorer and the first person to navigate a route to the East and India.

Q3. Who Invented Aspirin?
एस्पिरिन की खोज किसने की थी?
(a) Ruth Handler
(b) John Harington
(c) Rowland Hill
(d) Felix Hoffmann

S3. Ans.(d)
The German chemist Felix Hoffmann famously synthesized two drugs: aspirin, one of the most widely beneficial drugs ever, and heroin, one of the most harmful of illegal substances.

Q4. A larger force on a rotating body results in larger __________.
घूर्णन शरीर पर अधिक बल __________ का परिणाम हो सकता है?
(a) mass
(b) torque
(c) axis of rotation
(d) centre of mass

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Torque is a force that tends to cause rotation.

Q5. What is the unit of the physical quantity, Magnetic flux density?
चुंबकीय प्रवाह घनत्व की भौतिक इकाई क्या है?
(a) siemens
(b) weber
(c) henry
(d) tesla

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The tesla (symbol T) is a derived unit of magnetic flux density in the International System of Units.

Q6. Article 24 of the Indian Constitution “Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 24 “कारखानों, आदि में बच्चों के रोजगार का निषेध” किसके साथ क्या संबंध हैं?
(a) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
(b) the Union Government
(c) the State Government
(d) the directive principles of state policy

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Article 134A of the Indian Constitution “Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान “सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में अपील करने के लिए प्रमाण पत्र” के अनुच्छेद 134 A का क्या संबंध है?
(a) the State Government
(b) the Union Government
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
(d) the directive principles of state policy

S7. Ans. (b)

Q8. Highest number of test hundreds is scored by __________.
__________ द्वारा अधिकतम टेस्ट शतक बनाये गये है?
(a) Jacques Kallis
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Ricky Ponting
(d) Brian Lara

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tendulkar has scored centuries (100 or more runs) in Test matches and One Day International (ODI) matches, organized by the International Cricket Council.
His total of 51 centuries in Test matches and 49 in ODIs are world records for highest number of centuries by a batsman.

Q9. Who is the author of “Can Love Happen Twice”?
“कैन लव हेप्प्न टूवाईस” का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Keshav Aneel
(b) Ravinder Singh
(c) Sudeep Nagarkar
(d) Aravind Adiga

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Which of the following is a good source of protein?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रोटीन का अच्छा स्रोत है?
(a) Pea
(b) Soyabean
(c) Black Gram
(d) Pigeon Pea

S10. Ans.(b)

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?