RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 9th June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The battle of ‘Swally Hole’ was fought between which of the following countries?
‘स्वाली होल’ की लड़ाई निम्नलिखित में से किन देशों के बीच लड़ी गई थी?
1. Portugal/ पुर्तगाल
2. Netherland/ नीदरलैंड
3. France/ फ्रांस
4. Britain/ ब्रिटेन
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 2 & 3
(c) 1 & 4
(d) 3 & 4

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. Which of the following governor general was responsible for passing the famous Regulation XVII of 1829 which declared sati illegal and punishable by courts?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गवर्नर जनरल 1829 के प्रसिद्ध विनियमन XVII को पारित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार था जिसने अदालतों द्वारा सती को अवैध और दंडनीय घोषित किया था?
(a) Lord John Adam/ लॉर्ड जॉन एडम
(b) Lord Amherst/ लॉर्ड एमहर्स्ट
(c) William Bentinck/ विलियम बेंटिक
(d) Lord Auckland/ लॉर्ड ऑकलैंड

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Bengal Sati Regulation which banned the Sati practice in all jurisdictions of British India was passed on December 4, 1829 by the then Governor-General Lord William Bentinck

Q3. The significance of the Battle of Buxar was?
बक्सर की लड़ाई का क्या महत्व था?
(a) Company’s supremacy over Bengal/ बंगाल पर कंपनी का वर्चस्व
(b) Mir Jafar Became the Nawab/ मीर जाफ़र नवाब बन गए
(c) Fine on Awadh/ अवध पर जुर्माना
(d) Mughal empire was Influenced/ मुगल साम्राज्य प्रभावित था

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. The English signed the treaty of Rawalpindi with?
अंग्रेजों ने रावलपिंडी की संधि पर किस के साथ समझौता किया था?
(a) Amirs of Sindh/ सिंध का अमीर
(b) Jams of Gujrat/ गुजरात का जाम
(c) Amir of Afghanistan/ अफगानिस्तान का अमीर
(d) Ruler of Gilgit/ गिलगित का शासक

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q5. The executive and Judicial powers of the servants of the British East India company were separated for the first time under?
ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के नौकरों की कार्यकारी और न्यायिक शक्तियां पहली बार किसके तहत अलग की गईं?
(a) Warren Hastings/ वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(b) Lord Cornwallis/ लॉर्ड कार्नवालिस
(c) William Bentinck/ विलियम बेंटिक
(d) Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौजी

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. When was the State of Satara included in British sovereignty by the principle of Doctrine of Lapse?
व्यपगत के सिद्धान्त द्वारा ब्रिटिश संप्रभुता में सतारा राज्य को कब शामिल किया गया था?
(a) 1773
(b) 1784
(c) 1848
(d) 1854

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. When was the Pitt’s India act passed?
पिट का भारत अधिनियम कब पारित किया गया था?
(a) 1773
(b) 1784
(c) 1796
(d) 1802

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Who was the 1st to hold the office of the Governor General of India?
भारत के गवर्नर जनरल का पद संभालने वाले प्रथम व्यक्ति कौन थे?
(a) Robert Clive/ रॉबर्ट क्लाइव
(b) Warren Hastings/ वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(c) Lord William Bentinck/ लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिक
(d) Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौजी

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. Indicate the correct sequence of the outbreak of revolt of 1857 in the following places?
निम्नलिखित स्थानों में 1857 के विद्रोह के प्रकोप का सही क्रम बताइए?
1. Kanpur/ कानपुर
2. Lucknow/ लखनऊ
3. Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(a) 2,3,1
(b) 2,1,3
(c) 3,2,1
(d) 1,2,3

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. Rajahmundry Social Reform Association was established in 1871 with the aim of promoting widow remarriage by?
राजामुंदरी सोशल रिफॉर्म एसोसिएशन की स्थापना 1871 में विधवा पुनर्विवाह को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किस के द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Veeresalingam/ वीरेशलिंगम
(b) K.T. Telang/ K.T. तेलंग
(c) Behramji/ बेहरामजी
(d) Gopalachariyar/गोपालआचार्य

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD