RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 8th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The writers of the East India Company had their training in the college at ________ in England.
(a) London
(b) Manchester
(c) Liverpool
(d) Haileybury

Q2.In which year did the Portuguese captured Goa from Bijapur?
(a)1498
(b)1510
(c)1516
(d)1569

Q3. Who among the following was a social reformer belonging to the Mali Community of Pune?
(a) ThakkarBhappa
(b) BR Ambedkar
(c) JyotibaPhule
(d) None of these

Q4. In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta ?
(a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Rammohan Roy
(d) Keshab Chandra Sen

Q5. A stretch of sea water, partly or fully separated by a narrow strip from the main sea is called
(a) Bay
(b) Isthmus
(c) Lagoon
(d) Strait

Q6. _________ is a byproduct of sewage treatment and can be decomposed to produce biogas
(a)Sewage
(b)Sludge
(c)Sewer
(d)Scum

Q7.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes equal access to shops, bathing, ghats, hotels etc?
(a) Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom
(b) Right to Freedom of Religion
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Cultural and Educational Rights

Q8. President of India can refer any matter that is of public importance or that which involves interpretation of Constitution to ____________
(a) loksabha
(b) Cabinet
(c) Parliament
(d) Supreme Court

Q9. The heat treatment applied to milk to stabilize and to remove disease causing bacteria is called as
(a) Pasteurization
(b) Fermentation
(c) Coagulation
(d) Homogenization

Q10. What does a catalyst do in a reaction?
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants
(c) Changes potential energy of products
(d) Changes activation energy

solutions:-

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Haileybury is an independent school near Hertford in England.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Portuguese conquest of Goa occurred when the governor of Portuguese India Afonso de Albuquerque captured the city in 1510.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule was an Indian social activist for the Dalit people, a thinker, anti-caste social reformer and writer from Maharashtra. Satyashodhak Samaj is a social reform society founded by Jyotirao Phule in Pune, India, on 24 September 1873. Its purpose was to liberate the Shudra and Untouchable castes from exploitation and oppression.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. “Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Radhakanta Deb, David Hare”, “Sir Edward Hyde East, Baidyanath Mukhopdhya and Rasamay Dutt” established Hindu College on January 20th 1817.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A shallow body of salt water close to the sea but separated from it by a narrow strip of land, such as a barrier island, or by a coral reef is called Lagoon.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Biogas is produced from the anaerobic digestion of organic matter, such as manure, MSW, sewage sludge, biodegradable wastes, and agricultural slurry, under anaerobic conditions with the help of microorganism.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 15 i.e. Right to equality of the constitution states that no person shall be discriminated on the basis of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. Every person shall have equal access to public places like public parks, museums, wells, bathing ghats and temples etc.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. President can refer to matter of national importance to supreme court.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pasteurization is the heat-treatment process that destroys pathogenic microorganisms in certain foods and beverages. It is named after the French scientist Louis Pasteur. It is used to stabilize and remove disease from milk.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy.

 

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019