RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 31st October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Yellow fever is a disease spread through which of the following?
(a) Flies
(b) Mosquito
(c) Rat
(d) Cockroach
Q2.Mangroves are plants that have –
(a) Modified Roots
(b) Modified Stems
(c) Respiratory Roots
(d) Respiratory Stems
Q3.Rodentia Sciurus is the scientific name of –
(a) Rat
(b) Platypus
(c) Squirrel
(d) Beaver
Q4.Which of the following is a symptom of haemophilia?
(a) Night Blindness
(b) No clotting of Blood
(c) Rickets
(d) Loss of haemoglobin
Q5.Pellagra and Scurvy are caused by which pair of vitamin deficiency respectively ____________.
(a) Vitamin C and Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin B-3 and Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin C and Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin A and Vitamin B-12
Q6. The suicidal bags of the cell are –
(a) Lysosomes
(b) Ribosomes
(c) Dictyosomes
(d) Phagosomes
Q7. Clove is obtained from-
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Leaves
(d) Flower buds
Q8. The largest artery in human body is –
(a) Aorta
(b) Capillary
(c) Venacava
(d) Pulmonary vein
Q9. Which cells in pancreas produce Insulin?
(a) Thymus
(b) Estrogen
(c) Corpus epididymis
(d) Islets of Langerhans
Q10. Who is known as the ‘Father of Green Revolution’?
(a) G. Paul
(b) Norman Borlaug
(c) Van Neil
(d) Dr. Mithchell
 

solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The disease is caused by the yellow fever virus and is spread by the bite of an infected female mosquito. It infects only humans, other primates, and several species of mosquitoes.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A mangrove is a shrub or small tree that grows in coastal saline or brackish water. They have respiratory roots.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rodentia Sciurus is scientific name of Squirrel.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haemophilia,is a mostly inherited genetic disorder that impairs the body’s ability to make blood clots, a process needed to stop bleeding.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scurvy is caused by a prolonged deficiency of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) in the diet. Pellagra occurs as a result of niacin (vitamin B-3) deficiency.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lysosomes are membrane-enclosed organelles that contain an array of enzymes capable of breaking down all types of biological polymers. One of its functions is to digest materials taken up from outside the cell. That process is called endocytosis. Hence they are called the Suicidal bag of the cell.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The aorta is the largest blood vessel and artery in the human body.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The hormone insulin is a main regulator of the glucose (sugar) levels in the blood. Insulin is produced in the pancreas. To be more specific, it’s produced by the beta cells in the islets of Langerhans in the pancreas.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Norman Ernest Borlaug was an American agronomist and humanitarian who led initiatives worldwide that contributed to the extensive increases in agricultural production termed the Green Revolution. He is known as Father of Green Revolution.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC 2019 | Maths | Mock Test

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?