RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Which is the coldest planet?
सबसे ठंडा ग्रह कौन सा है?
(a) Uranus/ यूरेनस
(b) Venus/ शुक्र
(c) Neptune / नेपच्यून
(d) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति

Q2. Who of the following was for the first time designated as the Governor general of Bengal?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन पहली बार बंगाल के गवर्नर जनरल के रूप में नामित किया गया था?
(a) Clive / क्लाइव
(b) Cornwallis/ कॉर्नवॉलिस
(c) Warren Hastings / वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(d) Wellesley/ वेलेस्ली

Q3. The Indian Civil Service Act was passed during the Viceroyalty of
भारतीय सिविल सेवा अधिनियम को वायसराय के दौरान पारित किया गया था?
(a) Elgin / एल्गिन
(b) Canning / कैनिंग
(c) Minto / मिंटो
(d) Lytton/ लिटन

Q4. The famine in Bihar and Bengal in 1873-74 was averted by the timely action of
बिहार और बंगाल में 1873-74 में अकाल को समय रहते कार्यवाही कर रोक दिया गया था?
(a) Minto / मिंटो
(b) Morley /मार्ले
(c) Northbrook / नॉर्थब्रुक
(d) Hastings/ हेस्टिंग्स

Q5. The first Famine Commission was constituted under-
पहले अकाल आयोग का गठन किया गया था-
(a) Sir Richard Strachey / सर रिचर्ड स्ट्रेची
(b) Sir John Strachey/ सर जॉन स्ट्रैची
(c) Roberts / रॉबर्ट्स
(d) Chamberlain/ चैंबरलेन

Q6.In which of the following article makes special provisions for the administration of certain areas called “Scheduled areas” in other than Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
निम्न में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के अलावा “अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों” नामक कुछ क्षेत्रों के प्रशासन के लिए विशेष प्रावधान करता है?
(a) Art/ अनुच्छेद 243B
(b) Art / अनुच्छेद 244
(c) Art/ अनुच्छेद 245
(d) Art/ अनुच्छेद 334

Q7.In which part of the Indian Constitution is concerned with the administration of scheduled areas and tribal areas?
भारतीय संविधान के किस भाग का संबंध अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के प्रशासन से है?
(a) Part/ भाग XII
(b) Part/ भाग X
(c) Part/ भाग III
(d) Part/ भाग IV

Q8. A government is classified as federal or unitary on the basis of
एक सरकार को संघीय या एकात्मक______ के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है
(a) Relations between Centre and States/ केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच संबंध
(b) Relations between the executive and the legislature/ कार्यपालिका और विधायिका के बीच संबंध
(c) Relations between three organs of government/ सरकार के तीन अंगों के बीच संबंध
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. Bandipur National Park is in which state?
बांदीपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस राज्य में है?
(a)Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
(b)Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(d) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़

Q10. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
भारत के किस राज्य में सबसे लंबी तट रेखा है?
(a)Kerala / केरल
(b)Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(d) Gujarat/ गुजरात

solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neptune is the coldest planet within our Solar System because it is the furthest planet from the Sun. The Sun is the ultimate source of energy for the Solar System. The temperature of a planet is affected by its distance from the Sun. Radiation from the Sun is lost to its surroundings as it travels through space.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Warren Hastings was the first Governor-General of Fort William or Governor-General of Bengal, he took office on 20 October 1773, appointed by the Court of Directors of the East India Company. Lord William Bentinck (1833)was the 1st Governor-General of British India.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Civil Services Act, under Lord canning in 1861, validated a number of irregular appointments which were made in India to meet the exigencies in disregard of the restriction that all offices in the civil cadre of the company’s service in India were reserved to the civil services of the Presidency.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bihar famine of 1873–1874 was a famine in British India that followed a drought in the province of Bihar, the neighboring provinces of Bengal, the North-Western Provinces and Oudh.
It was averted by the timely action of Northbrook.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. During the period of Lord Lytton, Strachey Commission of 1880 was created to develop a general strategy and principles to deal with the famines. The Strachey Commission came out with the recommendation on whose basis a Famine Code was developed under Sir Richard Strachey.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.Article 244 in Part X of the Constitution envisages a special system of administration for certain areas designated as scheduled areas and tribal areas.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.The tribal areas in the States of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram are separately dealt with and provisions for their administration are to be found in the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution. Part X of the Constitution is concerned with the administration of Scheduled Areas and Tribal Areas.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Constitution of India, being federal in structure, divides all powers (legislative, executive and financial) between the Centre and the states however judiciary is integerated.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bandipur National Park is located in Karnataka, South India. Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019