RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.What type of electromagnetic radiation is used in the remote control of a television ?
टेलीविज़न के रिमोट कंट्रोल में किस प्रकार के विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Infrared / इन्फ्रारेड
(b) Ultraviolet / पराबैंगनी
(c) Visible / दर्शनीय
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2.The halogen being used as analgesic is
हैलोजन __________एनाल्जेसिक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है
(a) Chlorine / क्लोरीन
(b) Bromine / ब्रोमीन
(c) Iodine / आयोडीन
(d) Fluorine / फ्लोरीन

Q3.Which state has launched new higher education model named “RACE” ?
किस राज्य ने “RACE” नामक नया उच्च शिक्षा मॉडल लॉन्च किया है?
(a) Haryana / हरियाणा
(b) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Maharashrta /महाराष्ट्र
(d) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

Q4.National Handloom Day is celebrated on ___________
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस ___________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 4 August / 4 अगस्त
(b) 5 August / 5 अगस्त
(c) 6 August / 6 अगस्त
(d) 7 August / 7 अगस्त

Q5.Lichen is a composite combination of which of the following two organisms?
लिचेन निम्नलिखित में से किस दो जीवों का एक संयुक्त संयोजन है?
(a) Fungi and Bryophyta / फंगी और ब्रायोफाइटा
(b) Fungi and Fern / फंगी और फर्न
(c) Algae and Bryophyta / शैवाल और ब्रायोफाइटा
(d) Algae and Fungi / शैवाल और कवक

Q6.Which one of the following trees is considered to be an environmental hazard?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पेड़ को पर्यावरणीय खतरा माना जाता है?
(a) Babool / बबूल
(b) Amaltas / अमलतास
(c) Neem / नीम
(d) Eucalyptus / नीलगिरी

Q7.Which of the following bears naked seeds?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा नग्न बीज है?
(a) Angiosperms / एंजियोस्पर्म
(b) Gymnosperms / जिमनोस्पर्म
(c) Bryophytes / ब्रायोफाइट्स
(d) Pteridophytes / टेरिडोफाइट

Q8.Which one of the following European trading companies adopted the “Blue Water Policy” in India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस यूरोपीय व्यापारिक कंपनी ने भारत में “ब्लू वाटर पॉलिसी” को अपनाया?
(a) Dutch company / डच कंपनी
(b) French company / फ्रांसीसी कंपनी
(c) Portuguese company / पुर्तगाली कंपनी
(d) British East India company / ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी

Q9.Who of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने 1764 में बक्सर की लड़ाई में ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी की सेना का नेतृत्व किया था?
(a) Hector Munro / हेक्टर मुनरो
(b) Watson / वॉटसन
(c) Warren Hastings / वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(d) Lord Clive / लॉर्ड क्लाइव

Q10.What does the ‘Judicial Review’ function of the Supreme Court mean?
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के ‘न्यायिक समीक्षा’ कार्य का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Review its own judgment / अपने फैसले की समीक्षा करें
(b) Review the functioning of judiciary in the country / देश में न्यायपालिका के कामकाज की समीक्षा करें
(c) Examine the constitutional validity of the constitution / संविधान की संवैधानिक वैधता की जांच करना
(d) Examine the judicial amendments / न्यायिक संशोधनों की जांच करना

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infrared is used in the remote control of a television.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compounds of bromine has been used as sedatives, hypnotics, and analgesics.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. State government of Rajasthan has launched a new higher education model titled- Resource Assistance for Colleges with Excellence or RACE, for distribution of faculties and movable assets among government colleges at district level so as to rationalise availability of resources.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Handloom Day is observed annually on 7th August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight India’s handloom industry. National Handloom Day seeks to focus on the contribution of handloom to the socio economic development of the country and also increase the income of weavers.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lichen is a composite symbiotic association of a fungal member (mycobiont) and an algal or cyanobacterial member (phycobiont).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eucalyptus is considered to be an environmental hazard as it depletes ground water table. Eucalyptus species consume more water than others, less productive species. Growing eucalyptus in low rainfall areas may cause adverse environmental impacts due to competition for water with other species and an increased incidence of allelopathy which means killing of other plants.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naked seeds production is a characteristic feature of gymnosperms.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Portuguese trading company adopted the ‘Blue Water Policy’ in India. Francisco de Almeida became the 1st Portuguese viceroy in India initiated the Blue Water Policy, which aimed at the Portuguese Mastery of the Sea and confined Portuguese relationship with India only for the purpose of trade and commerce.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hector Munro led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764. The combined armies of Mir Kasim, the Nawab of Awadh and Shah Alam II were defeated by the English forces under Major Hector Munro at Buxar.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘judicial review’ function of the Supreme Court means to examine the constitutional validity of laws. Judicial review is the doctrine under which legislative and executive actions are subject to review (and possible invalidation) by the judiciary.

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019