RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 29nd June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.The last of the Charter Act concerning India was the Act of-
भारत के संबंध में अंतिम चार्टर एक्ट कौन सा अधिनियम था-
(a) 1773
(b) 1813
(c) 1853
(d) 1793

Q2. Who did not find a place in the Legislative Council as per the Act of 1853?
1853 के अधिनियम के अनुसार विधान परिषद में किसे स्थान नहीं मिला था?
(a) The Governor-General/ गवर्नर-जनरल
(b) Additional Members/ अतिरिक्त सदस्य
(c) The Commander-in-Chief/ कमांडर-इन-चीफ
(d) The Lieutenant Governor/ उपराज्यपाल

Q3. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created by the Act of
भारत के राज्य सचिव का कार्यालय किस अधिनियम द्वारा बनाया गया था-
(a) 1853
(b) 1858
(c) 1861
(d) 1892

Q4. Which of the following are true instruments of Monetary Policy?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी मौद्रिक नीति के सत्य साधन हैं
(a) Open market operations/ खुला बाजार परिचालन
(b) Bank rate policy/ बैंक दर नीति
(c) Selective credit controls / चयनात्मक क्रेडिट नियंत्रण
(d) All options are correct/ सभी विकल्प सही हैं

Q5. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet of which of the following country?
“गोल्डन पैगोडा की भूमि” निम्न में से किस देश का एक लोकप्रिय उपनाम है?
(a) China / चीन
(b) Bhutan/ भूटान
(c) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(d) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका

Q6. The boundaries of the plates of the earth’s ___________ are the weak zones known as seismic or faulzones.
पृथ्वी के ___________ की प्लेटों की सीमाएं कमजोर क्षेत्र हैं जिन्हें भूकंपीय या जीविका के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Crust /क्रस्ट
(b) Core/कोर
(c) Kernel/कर्नेल
(d) Pith/पीथ

Q7. How much longitude does the Earth move in an hour?
एक घंटे में पृथ्वी कितना देशांतर चलाती है
(a) 12o
(b) 15 o
(c) 18 o
(d) 20 o

Q8 G V K Rao committee on Panchayat raj is constituted on –
पंचायत राज पर जी वी के राव समिति का गठन कब किया गया था-
(a) 1981
(b) 1984
(c) 1983
(d) 1985

Q9. The ______ is a key factor in making the Gram Panchayat play its role and to be responsible.
______ ग्राम पंचायत को उसकी भूमिका निभाने और जिम्मेदार बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है.
(a) Secretary/ सचिव
(b) Gram Sabha/ ग्राम सभा
(c) Only Sarpanch/ केवल सरपंच
(d) Block Development officer/ खंड विकास अधिकारी

Q10. In India, who appoints ministers at state level?
भारत में, राज्य स्तर पर मंत्रियों की नियुक्ति कौन करता है?
(a) The President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) Governor of that state/ उस राज्य का राज्यपाल
(c) Chief Minister of that state/ उस राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री
(d) Prime Minister of India/ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Charter acts are passed in 1773, 1793, 1813, 1833 and 1853. Charter act 1853 established a separate Governor-General’s legislative council which came to be known as the Indian (Central) Legislative Council. However, this was for the first time, that this charter act, unlike other charter acts, did not fix any limit for the continuance of the administration of the company in India. The act provided that the Indian territories will remain under the Governance of the company, until the parliament otherwise directed.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members. These members are Governor General, commander in Chief, four members of the Governor General’s Council etc.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control. The act provided the Crown will govern India directly through a Secretary of State for India, who was to exercise the powers which were being enjoyed by the Court of Directors and Board of control.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Open market operations, Bank rate policy and Selective credit controls are all instruments of Monetary policy.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet or nickname of Myanmar.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. An earthquake is the result of a sudden release of stored energy in the Earth’s crust that creates seismic waves. Earthquakes are accordingly measured with a seismometer, commonly known as a seismograph.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. After 24 hours the Earth has undergone a full rotation with respect to the Sun, and the same meridian again faces noon. Thus each hour the Earth rotates by 360/24 = 15 degrees. When at your location the time is 12 noon, 15° to the east the time is 1 p.m., for that is the meridian which faced the Sun an hour ago.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. GVK Rao committee was appointed by Planning Commission in 1985. The committee come to Final conclusion that development process was gradually bureaucratised and divorced from the Panchayat Raj.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gram sabha is a key factor in making the Gram Panchayat play its role and to be responsible. The Gram Sabha is a meeting of all adults who live in the area covered by the Panchayat. Anyone living in the area, who is an adult, that is 18 years old or more, is a member of Gram Sabha
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. At the state level, there is a Governor in whom the executive power of the State is vested by the Constitution. But the Governor acts as a nominal head, and the real executive powers are exercised by the Council of Ministers headed by the Chief Minister appointed by Governor.

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

 

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD