Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 28th October

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 28th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Bharat ratna and Padma vibhushan awards in India were instituted in the year ___ .
भारत में भारत रत्न और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार किस वर्ष में स्थापित किए गए थे?
(a)1958
(b)1968
(c)1964
(d)1954

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
5499 366/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Guru Gobind Singh commanded Sikhs to wear five items all the time. Which of the following is NOT one of these five items?
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह ने सिखों को हर समय पांच वस्तुओं को पहनने की आज्ञा दी। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन पांच वस्तुओं में से एक नहीं है?
(a)Kesh/केश
(b)Kila/किला
(c)Kara/ कैरा
(d)Kangha/कंघा

Q3.The Sepoy Mutiny of 1857 took place when ___ was the Governor General of India.
1857 में सिपाही विद्रोह के समय भारत के गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(a)Lord Bentick/ लॉर्ड बेंटिक
(b)Lord Wellesley/ लॉर्ड वैलेस्ली
(c)Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(d)Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौजी

Q4.Which of the following instruments measures electromagnetic radiation?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपकरण विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण को मापता है?
(a)Pyrheliometer/ पाइरेलियोमीटर
(b)Cathetometer/ कैथेटोमीटर
(c)Bolometer/ बोलोमीटर
(d)Phenograph/ फोनोग्राफ

Q5.The total forest cover in India as per the 2011 census is __.
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत में कुल वन आवरण __ है।
(a)22.07%
(b)21.05%
(c)17.80%
(d)23.42%

Q6.When was NABARD established?
NABARD (नाबार्ड) की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a)1986
(b)1980
(c)1982
(d)1984

Q7.Who is the author of the book, ‘The Google Story’?
‘The Google Story’ पुस्तक के लेखक कौन है?
(a)Frederick Forsyth/ फ्रेडरिक फोर्सिथ
(b)Daved A. Vise/ डेविड ए. विसे
(c)Shobha Dey/ शोभा डे
(d)Vikram Seth/ विक्रम सेठ

Q8.A minor planet is named after which of the following legends?
एक लघु ग्रह का नाम निम्न में से किस दिग्गज के नाम पर रखा गया है?
(a)Viswanathan Anand/ विश्वनाथन आनंद
(b)Milkha Singh/ मिल्खा सिंह
(c)A.R. Rehman/ए.आर. रहमान
(d)Sachin Tendulkar/ सचिन तेंडुलकर

Q9.With which of the following folk dance, India has made it’s entry in the Guinness Book of World Records in the year 2015?
निम्नलिखित में से किस लोक नृत्य के साथ, भारत ने वर्ष 2015 में गिनीज बुक ऑफ़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में अपना नाम दर्ज किया है?
(a)Nati/नती
(b)Bihu/बिहू
(c)Bhangra/भंगड़ा
(d)Garba/गरबा

Q10.Where was the sanskriti kumbh, a 29 days cultural exravaganza, held in January 2019?
जनवरी 2019 में आयोजित 29 दिनों का सांस्कृतिक बहिष्कार संस्कृती कुंभ कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a)Chandrashila/ चंद्रशिला
(b)Sonprayag/ सोनप्रयाग
(c)Agastramuni/ अगस्त्यमुनी
(d)Prayagraj/प्रयागराज

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, second only to the Bharat Ratna. Instituted on 2 January 1954, the award is given for “exceptional and distinguished service”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The five Ks are:Kesh (uncut hair),Kara (a steel bracelet),Kanga (a wooden comb),Kaccha – also spelt, Kachh, Kachera (cotton underwear) and Kirpan (steel sword)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The governor general at the time of 1857 revolt was Lord Canning.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A bolometer is a device for measuring the power of incident electromagnetic radiation via the heating of a material with a temperature-dependent electrical resistance. It was invented in 1878 by the American astronomer Samuel Pierpont Langley.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the India State of Forest Report, 2011, released by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) on February 7, the total forest cover in the country is now at 6,92,027 sq km. This accounts for 21.05 per cent of the total geographical area of India. .

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. NABARD was established on the recommendations of B. Sivaraman Committee on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Google Story is a book by David Vise and Mark Malseed.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Viswanathan Anand, the Chess Grand Master of India now has a planet named after him, called, ‘4538 Vishyanand’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kullu Nati folk dance of Himachal Pradesh registered in Guinness Book of World Records

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanskriti Kumbh is a 29 days Cultural extravaganza being held at Kumbh Mela Area, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.     

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD