RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 28nd June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Which of the following country’s national flag has a Dragon on it?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज में ड्रैगन है?
(a) Nepal /नेपाल
(b) Sri Lanka/श्री लंका
(c) Myanmar/म्यांमार
(d) Bhutan/भूटान

Q2. Salt March also known as Dandi March was initiated by ________.
नमक मार्च जिसे दांडी मार्च के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, किसके द्वारा शुरू की गयी थी?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy/ राजा राम मोहन राय
(b) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी
(c) Avantikabai Gokhale/ अवंतिकाबाई गोखले
(d) Kasturba Gandhi/ कस्तूरबा गांधी

Q3. Chauri Chaura incident took place in?
चौरी चौरा की घटना कब हुई थी?
(a) 1902
(b) 1912
(c) 1922
(d) 1932

Q4. Which of the following newspapers is NOT related to Madan Mohan Malaviya?
मदन मोहन मालवीय, निम्नलिखित में से किस समाचार पत्र से संबंधित नहीं हैं?
(a) Leader/लीडर
(b) Comrade/ कामरेड
(c) Hindustan/ हिंदुस्तान
(d) Abhyudaya/ अभ्युदय

Q5. Debenture holders of a company are its ___________.
किसी कंपनी के डिबेंचर धारक इसके __________ होते हैं।
(a) Shareholders/ शेयरधारक
(b) Creditors/ लेनदार
(c) Debtors/ देनदार
(d) Directors/ निदेशक

Q6.Who appoints Chairman of Union Public Service Commission in India?
भारत में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष की नियुक्ति कौन करता है?
(a) Prime Minister of India /भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Home Minister of India/भारत के गृहमंत्री
(c) President of India/भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(d) Chief Election Commissioner of India/ भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त

Q7.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
भारत के संविधान का भाग XVII ______ से संबंधित है।
(a) Elections / चुनाव
(b) Official language/ आधिकारिक भाषा
(c) Panchayat/ पंचायत
(d) Fundamental rights/ मौलिक अधिकार

Q8. Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
भारत का चुनाव आयोग निम्नलिखित में से किस चुनाव से सम्बंधित नहीं है?
(a) Election of President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति का चुनाव
(b) Elections of Parliament / संसद के चुनाव
(c) Elections of State Legislature/ राज्य विधानमंडल के चुनाव
(d) Elections of Panchayat/ पंचायत के चुनाव

Q9.The red planet is ___________.
लाल ग्रह कौन सा है?
(a) Venus / शुक्र
(b) Saturn/ शनि ग्रह
(c) Mars/ मंगल ग्रह
(d) Neptune/ नेपच्यून

Q10. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
मकर रेखा निम्नलिखित में से किस देश से नहीं गुज़रती है?
(a) Botswana/ बोत्सवाना
(b) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना
(c) Chile /चिली
(d) Philippines/ फिलीपींस

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhutan means “land of the dragon.” Their flag features a white, Chinese-style dragon with a pearl clutched in each paw.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Salt March, also known as the Dandi March and the Dandi Satyagraha, was an act of nonviolent civil disobedience in colonial India led by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi to produce salt from the seawater in the coastal village of Dandi .

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chauri Chaura incident occurred at Chauri Chaura in the Gorakhpur district of the United Province, (modern Uttar Pradesh) in British India on 5 February 1922, when a large group of protesters, participating in the Non-cooperation movement, clashed with police, who opened fire.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Comrade was a weekly English-language newspaper that was published and edited by Maulana Mohammad Ali between 1911 and 1914. Mohammad Ali was a forceful orator and writer, contributing articles to various newspapers including The Times, The Observer and The Manchester Guardian before he launched The Comrade.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A shareholder is the joint owner of a company; but a debenture holder is only a creditor of the company.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Public Service Commission is India’s premier central recruiting agency. According to Article -316, the Chairman and other members of Union Public Service Commission shall be appointed by the President.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Muncipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mars is often called the ‘Red Planet’.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD