RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 27nd June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The modern economy is NOT characterized by ___________.
आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था ___________ की विशेषता नहीं है।
(a) Self-sufficient village system/ आत्मनिर्भर गाँव प्रणाली
(b) Development of money economy/ मुद्रा अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास
(c) Capital intensive mode of production/ उत्पादन का पूंजी गहन मोड
(d) Production for market/ बाजार के लिए उत्पादन

Q2. Who was elected the President of All India Workers and Peasants Party in Calcutta in 1928?
1928 में कलकत्ता में अखिल भारतीय कार्यकर्ता और किसान पार्टी के अध्यक्ष कौन चुने गए थे?
(a) M.N. Joglekar/ एम.एन. जोगलेकर
(b) Shripad Amrit Dange/ श्रीपाद अमृत डांगे
(c) Sohan Singh Josh/ सोहन सिंह जोश
(d) Mujaffar ahmed/ मुजफ्फर अहमद

Q3. The Attorney General of India is the ______ of the Government of India.
भारत के महान्यायवादी, भारत सरकार के _______ होते है।
(a) Chief Account Officer/ मुख्य लेखा अधिकारी
(b) Chief Law Officer/ मुख्य विधि अधिकारी
(c) Chief Audit Officer/ मुख्य लेखा परीक्षा अधिकारी
(d) Chief Election Officer/ मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी

Q4. Which of the following information is found in Ashoka’s inscriptions?
अशोक के शिलालेखों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी जानकारी पाई जाती है?
(a) Life story/ जीवनवृत्त
(b) Internal policy/ आंतरिक नीति
(c) Foreign policy/ विदेश नीति
(d) All options are correct/ सभी विकल्प सही हैं

Q5. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?
(a) Munda Rebellion : 1899/ मुंडा विद्रोह: 1899
(b) Vellore Mutiny: 1806/ वेल्लोर म्यूटिनी: 1806
(c) Santhal Rebellion: 1855/ संथाल विद्रोह: 1855
(d) Chuar Rebellion: 1870/ चुअर विद्रोह: 1870

Q6. In which of the following types of economy are the factors of production owned individually?
निम्न में से किस प्रकार की अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्वामित्व उत्पादन के कारक होते हैं?
(a) Capitalist/ पूंजीवादी
(b) Socialist/ समाजवादी
(c) Mixed/ मिश्रित
(d) Both Capitalist and Socialist/ पूंजीवादी और समाजवादी दोनों

Q7. Which committee was set up to review the concept of the poverty line?
गरीबी रेखा की अवधारणा की समीक्षा के लिए किस समिति का गठन किया गया था?
(a) S Tendulkar Committee/ एस तेंदुलकर समिति
(b) Chelliah Committee/ चेल्या समिति
(c) Wanchoo Committee/ वांचू समिति
(d) Dutt Committee/ दत्त समिति

Q8. What was the real name of Gautam Buddha?
गौतम बुद्ध का वास्तविक नाम क्या था?
(a) Siddhartha / सिद्धार्थ
(b) Mahendra/ महेंद्र
(c) Shree Dutt/ श्रीदत्त
(d) Vishal Dutt/ विशाल दत्त

Q9. Which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set up?
निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर एशिया का पहला निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (EPZ) स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Santa Cruz/ सांता क्रुज़
(b) Kandla/ कांडला
(c) Cochin/ कोचीन
(d) Surat/ सूरत
Q10.Which of the following contributes the maximum earning in Indian Railways?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारतीय रेलवे में अधिकतम कमाई में योगदान देता है?
(a) Passenger Earning/ यात्री की कमाई
(b) Goods Traffic Earning/ माल यातायात कमाई
(c) Sundry Earning/ विविध कमाई
(d) Other Coach Earning/ अन्य कोच की कमाई

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The modern economy is not characterized by self-sufficient village system.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. In late November 1928 the WPP of Bengal executive committee met with Philip Spratt and Muzaffar Ahmed. They decided to appoint Sohan Singh Josh of the Punjab Kirti Kisan Party to chair the All India Workers and Peasants Conference, to be held in Calcutta in December.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Attorney General for India is the Indian government’s chief legal advisor, and is primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Edicts of Ashoka are in total 33 inscriptions written on the Pillars, boulders and cave walls of Mauryan Period, during the reign of the Emperor Ashok that are dispersed throughout the Indian Sub-continent covering India, Pakistan and Nepal. Information related to life story of Ashoka, Internal Policy and Foreign policy was found in inscriptions.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Chuar Rebellion occurred in 1798-99 in Bankura / Midnapore districts of modern West Bengal. Munda rebellion took place in the region south of Ranchi in 1899-1900. Santhal Revolt took place in 1855. The Vellore mutiny on 10 July 1806 was the first instance of a large-scale and violent mutiny by Indian sepoys against the East India Company.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Capitalism is an economic system based upon private ownership of the means of production and their operation for profit
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Suresh Tendulkar headed committee named as Suresh Tendulkar Committee to look into the people living under poverty line in India. A committee was formed by government of India in 2005, with Tendulkar as chairman to ‘report on methodology of estimation of poverty’.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The real name of Gautama Buddha is Siddhartha. The Buddhist tradition regards Lumbini, in present-day Nepal to be the birthplace of the Buddha.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kandla Free Trade Zone is India’s first Export Processing Zone was set up in 1965.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Goods Traffic Earnings contributes the maximum earning in Indian Railways.

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

You may also like to read:

All the test series enclosed with their price, validity and the number of tests that are provided for a particular type is provided below with details.

Prime No. of Test Series Price Validity
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.999 9 Months
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.1199 15 Months
SSC Prime 850 + Tests Rs.499 12 Months
RRB NTPC Prime 300 + Tests Rs.449 12 Months
Teaching Prime 250+ Tests Rs.399 12 Months
SSC & RRB NTPC Combo Prime 1150+ Tests Rs.799 12 Months
Maha Combo Prime 2100 + Tests Rs.1999 12 Months
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD