RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 26th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Bharat ratna and Padma vibhushan awards in India were instituted in the year ___ .
भारत में भारत रत्न और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार किस वर्ष में स्थापित किए गए थे?
(a)1958
(b)1968
(c)1964
(d)1954
Q2. Guru Gobind Singh commanded Sikhs to wear five items all the time. Which of the following is NOT one of these five items?
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह ने सिखों को हर समय पांच वस्तुओं को पहनने की आज्ञा दी। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन पांच वस्तुओं में से एक नहीं है?
(a)Kesh/केश
(b)Kila/किला
(c)Kara/ कैरा
(d)Kangha/कंघा
Q3.The Sepoy Mutiny of 1857 took place when ___ was the Governor General of India.
1857 में सिपाही विद्रोह के समय भारत के गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(a)Lord Bentick/ लॉर्ड बेंटिक
(b)Lord Wellesley/ लॉर्ड वैलेस्ली
(c)Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(d)Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौजी
Q4.Which of the following instruments measures electromagnetic radiation?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपकरण विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण को मापता है?
(a)Pyrheliometer/ पाइरेलियोमीटर
(b)Cathetometer/ कैथेटोमीटर
(c)Bolometer/ बोलोमीटर
(d)Phenograph/ फोनोग्राफ
Q5.The total forest cover in India as per the 2011 census is __.
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत में कुल वन आवरण __ है।
(a)22.07%
(b)21.05%
(c)17.80%
(d)23.42%
Q6.When was NABARD established?
NABARD (नाबार्ड) की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a)1986
(b)1980
(c)1982
(d)1984
Q7.Who is the author of the book, ‘The Google Story’?
‘The Google Story’ पुस्तक के लेखक कौन है?
(a)Frederick Forsyth/ फ्रेडरिक फोर्सिथ
(b)Daved A. Vise/ डेविड ए. विसे
(c)Shobha Dey/ शोभा डे
(d)Vikram Seth/ विक्रम सेठ
Q8.A minor planet is named after which of the following legends?
एक लघु ग्रह का नाम निम्न में से किस दिग्गज के नाम पर रखा गया है?
(a)Viswanathan Anand/ विश्वनाथन आनंद
(b)Milkha Singh/ मिल्खा सिंह
(c)A.R. Rehman/ए.आर. रहमान
(d)Sachin Tendulkar/ सचिन तेंडुलकर
Q9.With which of the following folk dance, India has made it’s entry in the Guinness Book of World Records in the year 2015?
निम्नलिखित में से किस लोक नृत्य के साथ, भारत ने वर्ष 2015 में गिनीज बुक ऑफ़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में अपना नाम दर्ज किया है?
(a)Nati/नती
(b)Bihu/बिहू
(c)Bhangra/भंगड़ा
(d)Garba/गरबा
Q10.Where was the sanskriti kumbh, a 29 days cultural exravaganza, held in January 2019?
जनवरी 2019 में आयोजित 29 दिनों का सांस्कृतिक बहिष्कार संस्कृती कुंभ कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a)Chandrashila/ चंद्रशिला
(b)Sonprayag/ सोनप्रयाग
(c)Agastramuni/ अगस्त्यमुनी
(d)Prayagraj/प्रयागराज

solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, second only to the Bharat Ratna. Instituted on 2 January 1954, the award is given for “exceptional and distinguished service”.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The five Ks are:Kesh (uncut hair),Kara (a steel bracelet),Kanga (a wooden comb),Kaccha – also spelt, Kachh, Kachera (cotton underwear) and Kirpan (steel sword)
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The governor general at the time of 1857 revolt was Lord Canning.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A bolometer is a device for measuring the power of incident electromagnetic radiation via the heating of a material with a temperature-dependent electrical resistance. It was invented in 1878 by the American astronomer Samuel Pierpont Langley.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the India State of Forest Report, 2011, released by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) on February 7, the total forest cover in the country is now at 6,92,027 sq km. This accounts for 21.05 per cent of the total geographical area of India. .
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. NABARD was established on the recommendations of B. Sivaraman Committee on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Google Story is a book by David Vise and Mark Malseed.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Viswanathan Anand, the Chess Grand Master of India now has a planet named after him, called, ‘4538 Vishyanand’.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kullu Nati folk dance of Himachal Pradesh registered in Guinness Book of World Records
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanskriti Kumbh is a 29 days Cultural extravaganza being held at Kumbh Mela Area, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.

   

   

Maths | Percentage | SSC CGL, CPO, NTPC & All Competitive Exams

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD