RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 26nd June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who was the leader of Kanpur spear heading Revolt of 1857?
1857 के विद्रोह का नेतृत्व करने वाले कानपुर के नेता कौन थे?
(a) Birjis Quadir / बिरजिस क़द्र
(b) Khan Bahadur/ खान बहादुर
(c) Nana Saheb /नाना साहेब
(d) Kunwar Singh/कुंवर सिंह

Q2. Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy mutiny?
सिपाही विद्रोह के दौरान भारत के गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(a) Lord Dalhousei / लॉर्ड डलहौजी
(b) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(c) Lord Hardinge/ लॉर्ड हार्डिंग
(d) Lord Lytton/ लॉर्ड लिटन

Q3. Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
निम्नलिखित में से किस ब्रिटिश व्यक्ति ने 1857 के विद्रोह को राष्ट्रीय विद्रोह के रूप में स्वीकार किया?
(a) Lord Dalhousei / लॉर्ड डलहौजी
(b) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(c) Lord Ellenborough/ लॉर्ड एलिनबरो
(d) Disraelli/ डिसरैल्ली

Q4. Which of the following is NOT a measure of Human Development Index?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या मानव विकास सूचकांक का मापक नहीं है?
(a) Life expectancy/ जीवन प्रत्याशा
(b) Sex ratio / लिंग अनुपात
(c) Literacy rate/ साक्षरता दर
(d) Gross enrollment ratio/ सकल नामांकन अनुपात

Q5. Which of the following is NOT correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही नहीं है?
(a) Tenth Plan: 2002-07/ दसवीं योजना: 2002-07
(b) Third Plan: 1966-71/ तीसरी योजना: 1966-71
(c) First Plan: 1951-56/ पहली योजना: 1951-56
(d) Sixth Plan: 1980-85/ छठी योजना: 1980-85

Q6. The term “Smart Money” broadly refers to ___________.
शब्द “स्मार्ट मनी” आम तौर पर ___________ को संदर्भित करता है।
(a) Foreign currency / विदेशी मुद्रा
(b) Internet banking/ इंटरनेट बैंकिंग
(c) U.S. Dollars/ यू एस डॉलर
(d) Travellers’ cheques/ यात्री का देयक

Q7.What is the main cause of temperature rise in the interior of the Earth?
पृथ्वी के आंतरिक भाग में तापमान वृद्धि का मुख्य कारण क्या है?
(a) Pressure/ दबाव
(b) Breakdown of radioactive substances/ रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थों का टूटना
(c) Both the pressure and breakdown of radioactive substances/ रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थों का दबाव और टूटना दोनों
(d) No option is correct. /कोई विकल्प सही नहीं है

Q8. Which of the following planet move in the opposite direction than other planets in Solar System?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ग्रह सौर मंडल के अन्य ग्रहों की तुलना में विपरीत दिशा में चलता है?
(a) Neptune/ नेपच्यून
(b) Pluto/ प्लूटो
(c) Uranus/ यूरेनस
(d) Saturn/ शनि ग्रह

Q9. What is called the cup or bowl shaped opening of a volcano?
ज्वालामुखी के कप या कटोरे के आकार के मुख को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Cinder vent/ सिंडर वेंट
(b) Origin center/ मूल केंद्र
(c) Epicenter/ उपरिकेंद्र
(d) Crater/ क्रेटर

Q10. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection?
भारतीय संविधान की किस अनुसूची में दलबदल के आधार पर संसद सदस्य की अयोग्यता से संबंधित प्रावधान हैं?
(a) Seventh Schedule/ सातवीं अनुसूची
(b) Eighth Schedule/ आठवी अनुसूची
(c) Ninth Schedule/ नौवी अनुसूची
(d) Tenth Schedule/ दसवीं अनुसूची

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Nana Sahib born as Dhondu Pant, was an Indian Maratha aristocrat and fighter, he led the rebellion in Kanpur during the 1857 uprising.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Canning served as Governor General of India from 1856 to 1862. Lord Canning also served as first Viceroy of India. One of the important events during his tenure is the Mutiny of 1857.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Benjamin Disraeli, is a British statesman and novelist who was twice prime minister of British. Disraelli admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The HDI was calculated in 2010 using the following indicators: Health – Life expectancy at birth,
Education – expected years schooling for school-age children and average years of schooling in the adult population and Income – measured by Gross National Income (GNI) per capita (PPP US$).
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Duration of Third five year plan is 1961-66
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The term “Smart Money” broadly refers to Internet Banking.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The pressure and breakdown of radioactive substances is main cause of temperature rise in the interior of the Earth.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every planet in our solar system except for Venus and Uranus rotates counter-clockwise as seen from above the North Pole; that is to say, from west to east.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Crater is the bowl-shaped opening at the top or side of a volcano or top of a geyser through which lava and gases are emitted.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution, popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,’ was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 which has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection.

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

You may also like to read:

All the test series enclosed with their price, validity and the number of tests that are provided for a particular type is provided below with details.

Prime No. of Test Series Price Validity
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.999 9 Months
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.1199 15 Months
SSC Prime 850 + Tests Rs.499 12 Months
RRB NTPC Prime 300 + Tests Rs.449 12 Months
Teaching Prime 250+ Tests Rs.399 12 Months
SSC & RRB NTPC Combo Prime 1150+ Tests Rs.799 12 Months
Maha Combo Prime 2100 + Tests Rs.1999 12 Months

 

The content for these test series has been formulated under the keen observation of scintillating minds of Adda247 and the guidance of top rankers who have utilized their experience to prepare for the same. Offering you with the knowledge that will be the spade to dig out the mountains out of your way. 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD