RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 25th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams

Q1.Article 35A was incorporated into the constitution of India in ________by an order of the then President Rajendra Prasad on the advice of the Jawaharlal Nehru cabinet.
अनुच्छेद 35A जवाहरलाल नेहरू कैबिनेट की सलाह पर तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति राजेंद्र प्रसाद के एक आदेश द्वारा _____ में भारत के संविधान में शामिल किया गया था।
(a)1959
(b)1950
(c)1954
(d)1956
Q2.Which of the following is the vector of Malaria?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मलेरिया का वेक्टर है?
(a)Aedes Mosquito/ एडीज मच्छर
(b)Fleas/ फ्ली
(c)Anopheles Mosquito/ एनोफ़ेलीज़ मच्छर
(d)Sand fly/सैंड फ्लाई
Q3.In January 2019, __________cargo craft departed from the International Space after its successful mission to deliver scientific equipment and other supplies.
जनवरी 2019 में, __________ कार्गो शिल्प वैज्ञानिक उपकरण और अन्य आपूर्ति देने के अपने सफल मिशन के बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष से रवाना हुआ
(a)SpaceX
(b)SpaceY
(c)SpaceM
(d)SpaceZ
Q4. Which ruler constructed the highest and biggest gateway of Victory, Buland Darwaja?
किस शासक ने बुलंद दरवाजा, विजय के सबसे ऊंचे और सबसे बड़े प्रवेश द्वार का निर्माण किया?
(a)Aurangzeb/औरंगजेब
(b)Akbar/अकबर
(c)Jahangir/जहाँगीर
(d)Mohammed Ghori/मोहम्मद गोरी
Q5.Jahangir, the ________Mughal emperor ruled India from 1605 until his death in 1627 .
जहांगीर, ________ मुगल सम्राट ने 1605 से 1627, अपनी मृत्यु तक भारत पर शासन किया।
(a)fifth/ पांचवें
(b)third/तीसरे
(c)second/दूसरे
(d)fourth/चौथे
Q6.India won __ medals at the Asian Games 2018 held in Indonesia.
भारत ने इंडोनेशिया में आयोजित एशियाई खेलों 2018 में __ पदक जीते थे
(a)69
(b)39
(c)49
(d)29
Q7.From which city did Jeevan Rekha, the world’s first hospital train start its journey on July 16, 1991?
16 जुलाई, 1991 को दुनिया की पहली अस्पताल ट्रेन जीवन रेखा, किस शहर से शुरू हुई थी?
(a)Bangalore/बैंगलोर
(b)New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(c)Bombay/बॉम्बे
(d)Varanasi/वाराणसी
Q8.Prime minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin and stamp dedicated to ___ to mark his 350th birth anniversary on 5th January 2019.
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 5 जनवरी 2019 को अपनी 350 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर ___ को समर्पित एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया
(a)Guru Amar Das/ गुरु अमर दास
(b)Guru Arjun Dev/ गुरु अर्जुन देव
(c)Guru Ram Das / गुरु राम दास
(d)Guru Gobind Singh/ गुरु गोबिंद सिंह
Q9. In which city of India was the first ever Formula One race held?
भारत के किस शहर में पहली बार फॉर्मूला वन रेस आयोजित की गई थी?
(a)Mumbai/मुंबई
(b)Greater Noida/ग्रेटर नॉएडा
(c)Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(d)Pune/पुणे
Q10. As of February 2019, who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?
फरवरी 2019 तक, तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a)BD Mishra/बी.डी. मिश्रा
(b)Jagdish Mukhi/जगदीश मुखी
(c)OP Kohli/ओ. पी. कोहली
(d)Banwarilal Purohit/बनवारी लाल पुरोहित

 solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 35A was incorporated into the Constitution in 1954 by the orders of the then president Rajendra Prasad on the advice of the Jawaharlal Nehru Cabinet.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaria is caused by Plasmodium parasites. The parasites are spread to people through the bites of infected female Anopheles mosquitoes, called “malaria vectors.”
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The SpaceX cargo craft departed from the International Space Station after its successful mission to deliver scientific equipment and other supplies.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Buland Darwaza or the “Gate of victory”, was built in 1601 A.D. by Mughal emperor Akbar to commemorate his victory over Gujarat. It is the main entrance to the Jama Masjid at Fatehpur Sikri.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jahangir, was the fourth Mughal Emperor, who ruled from 1605 until his death in 1627. His imperial name, means ‘conqueror of the world’, ‘world-conqueror’ or ‘world-seizer’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Asian games India won 69 medals. India ended with 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze medals.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. On board the Lifeline Express, world’s first hospital train. On July 16, 1991, the world’s first hospital on a train chugged out of Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus on its maiden journey.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Modi introduces commemorative coin of Rs 350 to mark birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Grand Prix was a Formula One race in the calendar of the FIA Formula One World Championship, which was held at the Buddh International Circuit in Noida.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician who is the current and 21st Governor of Tamil Nadu.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019


 
    RRB NTPC 2019 | Maths | Mock Test

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD