RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 24th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams

Q1.The first woman Secretary general of SAARC is from which country?
SAARC की पहली महिला महासचिव किस देश से हैं?
(a)Bhutan/भूटान
(b)India/भारत
(c)Sri Lanka/श्री लंका
(d)Maldives/मालदीव्स
Q2. ZnSO4.7H2O is the chemical formula of which substance?
ZnSO4.7H2O किस पदार्थ का रासायनिक सूत्र है?
(a)White Vitriol/ सफेद विट्रियल
(b)Bleaching powder/ ब्लीचिंग पाउडर
(c)Blue Vitriol/ नीला विट्रियल
(d)Green Vitriol/ ग्रीन विट्रियल
Q3. Guru Gobind Singh was the ___ Sikh Guru.
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह ___ सिख गुरु थे
(a)eighth/आठवें
(b)fifth/पांचवे
(c)tenth/दसवें
(d)ninth/नौवे
Q4. In january 2019, Indian space research organisation launched a special programme for school children named ___ to inculcate and nurture space research fervour in young minds.
जनवरी 2019 में, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने स्कूल के बच्चों के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, जो युवा दिमागों में अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण करने के लिए है उसका नाम ___ है.
(a)Young Scientist programme
(b)Yound Thoughts programme
(c)Young Mind programme
(d)Young Blood programme
Q5.Article ________ of the constitution of India provides special rights and priveleges to permanent residents of Jammu and Kashmir
भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद ________ जम्मू और कश्मीर के स्थायी निवासियों को विशेष अधिकार और विशेषाधिकार प्रदान करता है
(a)34A
(b)32A
(c)35A
(d)31A
Q6.A petition has been filed by NGO ___ challenging the constitutional validity of both, Article 35A and Article 370.
NGO ___ ने अनुच्छेद 35A और अनुच्छेद 370 दोनों की संवैधानिक वैधता को चुनौती देते हुए एक याचिका दर्ज की है.
(a)We The Indians
(b)We The Citizens
(c)We The Opposers
(d)We The Challengers
Q7. The Imperial Bank Of India was renamed as ___ in 1955.
1955 में इंपीरियल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया का नाम बदलकर ___ कर दिया गया था
(a) Punjab National Bank/पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) The State Bank Of India / भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(c) Central Bank Of India / सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) Allahabad Bank/ इलाहाबाद बैंक
Q8. Which of the following banks in NOT a public sector bank?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैंक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक नहीं है?
(a)Canara Bank / केनरा बैंक
(b)State Bank Of India/ भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(c)Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd./ जम्मू और कश्मीर बैंक लिमिटेड
(d)IndusInd Bank/ इंडसइंड बैंक
Q9. Which of the longest tributary of the river Indus?
सिंधु नदी की सबसे लंबी सहायक नदी कौन सी है?
(a)Beas/ ब्यास
(b)Chenab/चेनाब
(c)Jhelum/झेलम
(d)Sutlej/सतलज
Q10. Which of the following metals is found in free state in nature?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु प्रकृति में मुक्त अवस्था में पाई जाती है?
(a)Copper/कॉपर
(b)Potassium/ पोटैशियम
(c)Aluminium/ अल्युमीनियम
(d)Sodium/ सोडियम
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Chemi

solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed is a Maldivian diplomat and was the Secretary-General of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC).
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Zinc Sulfate is a white crystalline, water-soluble compound. The hydrated form, zinc sulfate heptahydrate, the mineral goslarite, was historically known as “white vitriol” and can be prepared by reacting zinc with aqueous sulfuric acid.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Sikh Guru and founder of the Khalsa, was born on December 22, 1666, in Patna in present-day Bihar.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a special programme for School Children called “Young Scientist Programme” “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” from this year.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 35A is a provision incorporated in the Constitution giving the Jammu and Kashmir Legislature a carte blanche to decide who all are ‘permanent residents’ of the State and confer on them special rights and privileges in public sector jobs, acquisition of property in the State, scholarships and other public aid and welfare.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A petition has been filed by NGO We The Citizens challenging the constitutional validity of both, Article 35A and Article 370.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank Limited is a Mumbai based Indian new generation bank, established in 1994.It is not a public sector bank.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chenab river is the largest tributary of Indus river.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only Gold,silver, copper and the platinum metals occur in nature in free state .

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019


 
    RRB NTPC 2019 | Maths | Mock Test

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD