RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 23th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams

Q1.India won the South Asian 2018 Football Federation(SAFF) under-15 women’s championship is __.
भारत ने साउथ एशियन 2018 फुटबॉल फेडरेशन (SAFF) अंडर -15 महिलाओं की चैम्पियनशिप __ जीता है।
(a)Jakarta,Indonesia/ जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया
(b)Hangzhou,China/ हांग्जो, चीन
(c)Thimpu,Bhutan/ थिम्पू, भूटान
(d)Nanjing,China/ नानजिंग, चीन
Q2.Poor vision in human can be due to the dificiency of ___.
मानव में दृष्टि की कमी ___ की भिन्नता के कारण हो सकती है।
(a)Vitamin / विटामिन A
(b)Vitamin / विटामिन D
(c)Iodine/ आयोडीन
(d)Iron/आयरन
Q3. Name the annual fair of Rajasthan at which camel is a major event?
राजस्थान के वार्षिक मेले का नाम बताएं जिसमें ऊंट पर एक बड़ा आयोजन किया जाता है?
(a)Sonepur Mela/ सोनपुर मेला
(b)Maru Mela/ मारू मेला
(c)Suraj Kund Mela/ सूरज कुंड मेला
(d)Pushkar Mela/ पुष्कर मेला
Q4.From India, ___ won gold in the Men’s Triple Jump event at Asian Games 2018 organized in Jakarta-Palembang, Indonesia .
भारत से , ___ ने इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता-पालमबांग में आयोजित एशियाई खेलों 2018 में पुरुषों की ट्रिपल जंप स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण जीता।
(a)Renjith Maheshwari/’ रेन्जिथ माहेश्वरी
(b)Arpinder Singh/ अरपिंदर सिंह
(c)Vijay Kumar/ विजय कुमार
(d)Manjit Singh/ मंजीत सिंह
Q5. In July 2018, __________ became the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Muount ojos del salado, the highest volcano in the world
जुलाई 2018 में__________, मल्ली मस्तान बाबू के बाद मल्ली ओजोस डेल सलाडो पर चढ़ने वाले दूसरे भारतीय पर्वतारोही बन गए, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ज्वालामुखी है।
(a)Mohan Singh Kohli/ मोहन सिंह कोहली
(b)Premlata Agrawal/ प्रेमलता अग्रवाल
(c)Satyarup Siddhanta/ सत्यरूप सिद्धान्त
(d)Aruna Sinha/ अरुणा सिन्हा
Q6.In January 2019, the Supreme Court gave its nod to the on-going projects under India Nepal Buddhist Tour Plan, which connects four holly places by all-weather roads.Which of the following is NOT one of them.
जनवरी 2019 में, सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भारत नेपाल बौद्ध यात्रा योजना के तहत ऑन-गोइंग प्रोजेक्ट्स को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी, जो कि सभी मौसम वाली सड़कों द्वारा चार पवित्र स्थानों को जोड़ता है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उनमें से नहीं है?
(a)Badrinath/ बद्रीनाथ
(b)Kedarnath/ केदारनाथ
(c)Yamunotri/ यमुनोत्री
(d)Sabrimala/ सबरिमाला
Q7.Which vitamin is prepared by our body in presence of sunlight?
कौन सा विटामिन हमारे शरीर द्वारा सूर्य के प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में तैयार किया जाता है?
(a)Vitamin/ विटामिन B
(b)Vitamin/ विटामिन A
(c)Vitamin/ विटामिन D
(d)Vitamin/ विटामिन C
Q8.Which is largest freshwater lake in India?
भारत में मीठे पानी की सबसे बड़ी झील कौन सी है?
(a)Pangong tso/ पैंगोंग त्सो
(b)Wular Lake/ वुलर झील
(c)Udai sagar/ उदय सागर
(d)Chilka Lake/ चिल्का झील
Q9.Who was the first Indian to ski to the North pole?
उत्तरी ध्रुव पर स्की करने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन था?
(a)Sanjay Thapar/ संजय थापर
(b)Ajeet Bajaj/ अजीत बजाज
(c)Arun Nayyar/ अरुण नैय्यर
(d)Neal Paramjeet/ नील परमजीत
Q10._____ temple In Karnataka is the most extravagant architectural showpiece of Hampi.
____ मंदिर कर्नाटक में हम्पी का सबसे असाधारण वास्तुशिल्प शोपीस है।
(a)Vittala/ विट्टल
(b)Akshardham/ अक्षरधाम
(c)meenakhsi/मीनाक्षी
(d)Lingaraj/लिंगराज

solutions;

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India wins SAFF U-15 Women’s Championship by defeating Bangladesh. India won South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship. It was held at Thimpu in Bhutan.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Night blindness caused by nearsightedness, cataracts, or vitamin A deficiency is treatable.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pushkar Fair, also called the Pushkar Camel Fair or locally as Kartik Mela or Pushkar ka Mela is an annual multi-day livestock fair and cultural fête held in the town of Pushkar Rajasthan.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arpinder Singh completely blew away the competition from the rest of the athletes to bag the 10th gold medal for India at the Asian Games 2018.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sabrimala is not the part of India Nepal Buddhist Tour Plan, which connects four holly places by all-weather roads.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin D is known as the sunshine vitamin because our bodies can actually make and absorb vitamin D from sun exposure.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wular Lake is the largest fresh water lakes in India. It is sited in Bandipora district in Jammu and Kashmir, India.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajeet Bajaj is the first Indian to ski to the North Pole and the South Pole within a year.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vittala Temple in Hampi is an ancient monument that is well-known for its exceptional architecture and unmatched craftsmanship. It is considered to be one of the largest and the most famous structure in Hampi.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019


 
    RRB NTPC 2019 | Maths | Mock Test