RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 23rd November

Dear Readers,
GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Provision was made by the Charter Act of 1813 for the establishment of a Church at____________.
(a) Madras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Pondicherry

Q2. Who did not find a place in the Legislative Council as per the Act of 1853?
(a) The Governor-General
(b) Additional Members
(c) The Commander-in-Chief
(d) The Lieutenant Governor

Q3. By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed
(a) By the Company
(b) In the name of the Crown
(c) By a Board of Directors
(d) In the name of Governor-General of India

Q4. As per the Act of 1853 the Governor-General’s Council was enlarged for the purpose of
(a) Defence
(b) Legislation
(c) Finance
(d) Security

Q5.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess and propagate the religion of their choice.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q6. ___________ makes laws on matters included in Union List and Concurrent List.
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Ministry of Defence
(d) Prime Minister’s Office
(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

Q7. Pagladia Dam Project is located in which state?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Sikkim
(c)Assam
(d) West Bengal

Q8. ‘Gir Kesar’ , which has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, is a famous variety of which among the following?
(a)Saffron
(b)Pepper
(c)Mango
(d)Sweat

Q9.What are Equinox days?
(a) When day is smaller than night
(b) When day is the longest in the year
(c) When day is greater than night
(d) When day and night are equal

Q10.The famous ‘Hawa Mahal’ is in which city of Rajasthan?
(a)Ajmer
(b)Jodhpur
(c)Jaipur
(d) Kota

 

 

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.The member are Governor General , commander in Chief, four members of the Governor General’s Council etc

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Sabha makes laws on matters included in Union List and Concurrent List.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pagladia dam is proposed multipurpose mega dam to be built across the river Pagladiya near Thalkuchi village Assam.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gir Kesar which recently got GI tag is a famous variety of mango.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the day of the equinox, the center of the Sun spends a roughly equal amount of time above and below the horizon at every location on the Earth, so night and day are equal on Equinox.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hawa Mahal is a palace in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It is constructed of red and pink sandstone. The structure was built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD