Avail All SSC Exams Study Material @ Rs. 99 Only on ADDA247 APP Grab Now
Home General Awareness RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 22nd October

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 22nd October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams

Q1. Identify the largest muscle in the human body.
मानव शरीर की सबसे बड़ी मांसपेशी बताएं
(a) LattissimusDorsi/लाटिस्सिमुस डोरसी
(b) Iliopsoas/इलिओपसोआस
(c) Gluteus Maximus/ ग्लूटस मेक्सीमस
(d) Sartorius / सार्टोरियस
Q2. The Presidential order was issued under ___ of the constitution of India which allows the president to make certain “exceptions and modification” to the constitution for the benefit of ‘State subjects’ of Jammu and Kashmir.
राष्ट्रपति का आदेश भारत के संविधान के ___ के तहत जारी किया गया था जो राष्ट्रपति को जम्मू-कश्मीर के ‘राज्य विषयों’ के लाभ के लिए संविधान में कुछ “अपवाद और संशोधन” करने की अनुमति देता है।
(a) Article 340(1)(d)/ अनुच्छेद 340(1)(d)
(b) Article 304(1)(d)/ अनुच्छेद 304(1)(d)
(c) Article 370(1)(d)/ अनुच्छेद 370(1)(d)
(d) Article 314(1)(d)/ अनुच्छेद 314(1)(d)
Q3.The fifth sikh guru compiled AdiGranth, the first official edition of sikh scripture.
पाँचवें सिख गुरु __________ ने सिख ग्रंथ के पहले आधिकारिक संपादक आदि ग्रंथ का संकलन किया था।
(a) Guru ArjanDev/गुरु अर्जन देव
(b) Gure Amar Das/गुरे अमर दास
(c) Gure Ram Das/गुरे राम दास
(d) Guru Gobind Singh/गुरु गोबिंद सिंह
Q4. ___________Tiger reserve in Karnataka is home to the largest number of Asian elephants in the world.
(a)Ranthambore Tiger Project/ रणथंभौर टाइगर प्रोजेक्ट
(b)Nagarhole Tiger Reserve/ नागरहोल टाइगर रिजर्व
(c)Bandhavgarh National Park / बांधवगढ़ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d)Kanha National Park/ कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
Q5.Article 35A was incorporated into the Indian constitution based on the __________Delhi agreement entered between then Prime minister of Jammu and Kashmir Sheikh Abdullah.
अनुच्छेद 35A को भारतीय संविधान में जम्मू और कश्मीर के तत्कालीन प्रधान मंत्री शेख अब्दुल्ला और जवाहर लाल नेहरू के बीच दर्ज __________दिल्ली समझौते के आधार पर शामिल किया गया था।
(a)1955
(b)1952
(c)1960
(d)1956
Q6.The global talent competitive index prepared by the __________ in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group was released on the first day of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2019.
टाटा कम्युनिकेशंस और अडेको ग्रुप की साझेदारी में __________ द्वारा तैयार किया गया वैश्विक प्रतिभा प्रतिस्पर्धी सूचकांक विश्व आर्थिक मंच वार्षिक बैठक 2019 के पहले दिन जारी किया गया था।
(a)SGT Business School / SGT बिजनेस स्कूल
(b)GURU GOBIND Business School/ गुरु गोबिंद बिजनेस स्कूल
(c)INSEAD Business School/ इनसाइड बिजनेस स्कूल
(d)JAMNALAL Business School/ जमनालाल बिजनेस स्कूल
Q7.In Carbon dating, a weak C-14 molecule deteriorates and transforms into ___.
कार्बन डेटिंग में, एक कमजोर C -14 अणु बिगड़ता है और ___ में तब्दील हो जाता है।
(a)C-16
(b)N-14
(c)C-11
(d)N-12
Q8. Which amongst the following is NOT the member of BASIC group?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन BASIC समूह का सदस्य नहीं है?
(a)Australlia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b)South Africa/दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(c)India /भारत
(d)Brazil/ब्राज़ील
Q9.Which of the following is known as the study of earthquakes?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भूकंप के अध्ययन के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a)Histology/ हिस्टोलॉजी
(b)Lithology/ लिथालजी
(c)Seisomology/ सिस्मोलॉजी
(d)Semiology/ लाक्षणिकता
Q10. Identify the SI unit of electrical resistance.
विद्युतीय प्रतिरोध की SI इकाई बताएं।
(a)Ampere/ एम्पेयर
(b)Watt/ वाट
(c)Coulomb/ कूलम्ब
(d)Ohm/ओम

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The gluteus maximus is the largest muscle in the human body. It is large and powerful because it has the job of keeping the trunk of the body in an erect posture.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 370 (1) (d) of the Constitution was issued under Presidential Order, the President can make certain ‘exceptions and modifications’ to the Constitution for the benefit of ‘State subjects’ of Jammu and Kashmir.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Guru Arjan( 15 April 1563 – 30 May 1606) was the first of the two Gurus martyred in the Sikh faith and the fifth of the ten total Sikh Gurus. He compiled the first official edition of the Sikh scripture called the AdiGranth, which later expanded into the Guru Granth Sahib.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nagarhole National Park, also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park, is a wildlife reserve in the South Indian state of Karnataka. Part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, the park is backed by the Brahamagiri Mountains and filled with sandalwood and teak trees.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 35A of the Indian Constitution was an article that empowered the Jammu and Kashmir state’s legislature to define “permanent residents” of the state and provide special rights and privileges to those permanent. It is based on the 1952 agreement between Jawaharlal Nehru and Sheikh Abdullah.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) is an annual benchmarking report that measures the ability of countries to compete for talent. The report, which covers 125 economies and 114 cities, is based on research conducted by INSEAD.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Carbon-12 and Carbon-13 are stable, but Carbon-14 decays by very weak beta decay to nitrogen-14 with a half-life of approximately 5,730 years.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The BASIC countries are a bloc of four large newly industrialized countries – Brazil, South Africa, India and China – formed by an agreement on 28 November 2009.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seismology is the study of earthquakes and seismic waves that move through and around the earth. A seismologist is a scientist who studies earthquakes and seismic waves.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ohm (symbol: Ω) is the SI derived unit of electrical resistance, named after German physicist Georg Simon Ohm.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019


Current Affairs 2019 | Railway | NTPC | Group D | SSC | Bank & All Exam With Static GK

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD