RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 22nd June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. भारतीय संविधान के अनुसार, संघीय ______ निकाय को संसद कहा जाता है.
(a) Judicial/ न्यायिक
(b) Executive/ कार्यकारी
(c) Legislative/ विधायी
(d) both Judicial and legislative/ न्यायिक और विधायी दोनों

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Parliament of India is the supreme legislative body of the Republic of India.

Q2. Which among the following is NOT a member of any of the two Houses of the Indian Parliament?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय संसद के दोनों सदनों में से किसी का सदस्य नहीं है?
I. Prime Minister of India/ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
II. Finance Minister of India/ भारत के वित्त मंत्री
III. President of India / भारत के राष्ट्रपति

(a) Only I /केवल I
(b) Only II/ केवल II
(c) Only III/ केवल III
(d) Both II and III/ दोनों II और III

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Parliament is composed of the President of India and the houses. It is a bicameral legislature with two houses: the Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and the Lok Sabha (House of the People). But President is not a member of any of two houses of Parliament.

Q3. A ________________ is known by different names in different parts of the world. It is called a ‘hurricane’ in North America.
एक ________________ को दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में अलग-अलग नामों से जाना जाता है. इसे उत्तरी अमेरिका में ‘हरिकेन’ कहा जाता है
(a) funnel /फुन्नेल
(b) whirlpool/ व्हर्लपूल
(c) cyclone/ चक्रवात
(d) twister/ट्विस्टर

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. A cyclone is known by different names in different parts of the world. It is called a ‘hurricane’ in North America.

Q4. Which of the following is NOT a metamorphic rock?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक कायांतरित चट्टान नहीं है
(a) Slate /स्लेट
(b) Schist/स्चिस्ट
(c) Diorite/डाईयोराईट
(d) Phyllite/फाईलाइट

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Metamorphic rocks arise from the transformation of existing rock types, in a process called metamorphism, which means “change in form”. Some examples of metamorphic rocks are gneiss, slate, marble, schist, phyllite and quartzite.

Q5. In which area did Nandalal Bose earn fame?
नंदलाल बोस ने किस क्षेत्र में प्रसिद्धि अर्जित की थी?
(a) Painting/ चित्रकारी
(b) Folk Art/ लोक कला
(c) Dance/ नृत्य
(d) Politics/ राजनीति

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Nandalal Bose related to Painting.

Q6. Where the leader of the Individual Satyagraha movement, Acharya Vinoba Bhave did started this movement?
व्यक्तिगत सत्याग्रह आंदोलन के नेता आचार्य विनोबा भावे ने इस आंदोलन की शुरुआत कब की थी?
(a) Nashik/ नासिक
(b) Poona/ पूना
(c) Pavnar/पवनार
(d) Nagpur/ नागपुर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The leader of the Individual Satyagraha movement, Acharya Vinoba Bhave started this movement from Pavnar Maharashtra.

Q7. When did all the trade unions, except Ahmedabad Textile Labor Union, be unified?
अहमदाबाद टेक्सटाइल लेबर यूनियन को छोड़कर सभी ट्रेड यूनियनों का एकीकरण कब हुआ था?
(a) 1930
(b) 1928
(c) 1932
(d) 1933

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. All the trade unions, except Ahmedabad Textile Labor Union, be unified in 1930.

Q8. French established their first factory at Surat and second factory at ___________.
फ्रेंच ने सूरत में अपना पहला कारखाना और ___________ में दूसरी कारखाना स्थापित किया था.
(a) Banaras/ बनारस
(b) Calcutta/ कलकत्ता
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) Masulipattanam/ मसूलिपटनम

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1667, under Francis Caron, the company established first factory at Surat and second factory was established at Masulipattanam a year later.

Q9. ‘Garibi Hatao’ (removal of poverty) and ‘Growth with Justice’ were the main objectives of ___________.
‘गरीबी हटाओ’ और ‘न्याय के साथ विकास ’___________ के मुख्य उद्देश्य थे.
(a) Plan Holiday /प्लान हॉलिडे
(b) Third – Five Year Plan/ तीसरी – पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) Rolling Plan / रोलिंग योजना
(d) Fifth – Five Year Plan/ पांचवीं – पंचवर्षीय योजना

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fifth Five Year Plan India was sketched out for the period spanning 1974 to 1979 with the objectives of increasing the employment level, reducing poverty, and attaining self-reliance.

Q10. Who was the Finance Minister of India during the New Economic Policy (1991)?
नई आर्थिक नीति (1991) के दौरान भारत के वित्त मंत्री कौन थे
(a) Manmohan Singh/ मनमोहन सिंह
(b) Uma Kapila/ उमा कपिला
(c) Pranab Mukherjee / प्रणब मुखर्जी
(d) Jaswant Sing / जसवंत सिंह

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Manmohan Singh was the Finance Minister in former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao’s Government. He was the Finance Minister of India during the New Economic Policy (1991).

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD