RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 21st May 2019

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score well in the GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on the scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Of the following scholars who was the first to discover the traces of the Harappan Civilisation?
निम्नलिखित विद्वानों में से कौन हड़प्पा सभ्यता के निशानों की खोज करने वाला पहला व्यक्ति था?
(a)Sir John Marshall/ सर जॉन मार्शल
(b)R. D. Banerji/ आर डी बनर्जी
(c)A Cunningham/ ए. कन्निंगहॅम
(d)Daya Ram Sahani/ दया राम सहानी

S1.Ans(c)

Q2.Who amongst the following is associated with the study of the Harappan Civilisation?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हड़प्पा सभ्यता के अध्ययन से जुड़ा है?
(a)Charles Mason/ चार्ल्स मेसन
(b)Cunningham/ कन्निंगहॅम
(c)M. Wheeler/ एम व्हीलर
(d)M.S.Vats/एम एस वत्स

S2.Ans(d)

Q3.The Megalithic culture(500B.C. A.D. 100)brings us to the historical period in South India. The Megaliths used-
मेगालिथिक संस्कृति (500B.C A.D. 100) हमें दक्षिण भारत के ऐतिहासिक काल में लाता है। मेगालिथ किसका इस्तेमाल किया करते थे?
(a)weapons made of stone/ पत्थर से बने हथियार
(b)tools & implements made of stone/ उपकरण और पत्थर से बने औजार
(c)graves encircled by big piec es of stones/ पत्थरों के बड़े टुकड़ों से घिरी कब्रें
(d) articles of daily use made of stone/ पत्थर से बने दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुएं

S3.Ans(c)

Q4.Which ruler murdered his father Bimbi sara to ascend the throne ?
किस शासक ने सिंहासन के लिए अपने पिता बिम्बी सारा की हत्या कर दी?
(a) Ashoka/ अशोक
(b) Ajatasatru/ अजातशत्रु
(c)Kanishka/ कनिष्क
(d) Simukha/सिमुख

S4.Ans(b)

Q5.Who amidst the following was a wife of emperor Ashoka who influenced him?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सम्राट अशोक की पत्नी थी जिसने उसे प्रभावित किया था?
(a) Chandalika/चंडालिका
(b) Charulata/चारुलता
(c) Gautami/गौतमी
(d) Karuwaki/कारुवाकी

S5.Ans(d)

Q6.Tripitaka is the religious book of
त्रिपिटक किसकी धार्मिक पुस्तक है?
(a)Jains/जैन
(b)Buddhists/ बौद्धों
(c) Sikhs/सिख
(d) Hindus/हिन्दू

S6.Ans(b)

Q7.Charak was the famous court physician of
चरक किसके प्रसिद्ध दरबारी चिकित्सक थे?
(a) Harsha/ हर्ष
(b) Chandra Gupta Maurya/चन्द्र गुप्त मौर्या
(c) Ashoka/अशोका
(d) Kanishka/कनिष्क

S7.Ans(d)

Q8.The Greeks were driven out of India by
यूनानियों को भारत से बाहर निकाल दिया गया था
(a)Chandra gupta Murya/ चन्द्र गुप्त मौर्या
(b)Chandra gupta Vikramditya/ चन्द्रगुप्त विक्रमादित्य
(c)Ashoka/ अशोका
(d)Bindusara/ बिन्दुसार

S8.Ans(a)

Q9.Who is the mother of mahavir ?
महावीर की माँ कौन है?
(a) Yashoda/यशोदा
(b) Trishala/ त्रिशला
(c) Jameli/जमाली
(d) Mahamaya/ महामाया

S9.Ans(b)

Q10.Prince of Pilgrims was the name attributed to
तीर्थयात्रियों का राजकुमार नाम किस को दिया गया था?
(a) Fahien/ फाह्यान
(b) Itsing/ इत्सिंग
(c) Eiuen Tsang/ ह्वेन त्सांग
(d) Megasthenes/ मेगस्थनीज

S10.Ans(b)

Click Here to Get Free Mock For SSC & Railways

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

SBI PO Admit Card 2019