RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions : 20th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The main aim of the attacks of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq in south India was
(a) Extension of the empire
(b) Plunder of wealth
(c) Propagation of the Muslim culture in South India
(d) To compel the rulers of South India to accept the sovereignty of the Delhi Sultanate

Q2. To which race did Mahmud Ghazni belong?
(a) Arab
(b) Afghan
(c) Mongol
(d) Turk

Q3.The most learned medieval Muslim ruler who was well versed in various branches of learning including astronomy, mathematics and medicine was
(a) Sikandar Lodhi
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Q4. Who was the first Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Calcutta?
(a) Hyde
(b) Elijah Impey
(c) Lemaistre
(d) Monson

Q5. Which of the following is wrongly matched
(a) The Pitt’s India Act (1784) : Board of Control to guide and control company’s affairs
(b) Charter Act of 1813 : Company’s monopoly of trade with India ended
(c) Charter Act of 1833 : Company’s debt taken over by the government of India
(d) Charter Act of 1853 : To regulate company’s affairs

Q6. What was the important landmark judgement regarding amendment of the Constitution (Article 368)
(a) Shankari Prasad vs. Union of India
(b) Golak Nath vs State of Punjab
(c) Kesavananda vs State of Kerala
(d) All the above

Q7. Administrative Tribunal is related which article
(a) Article – 356
(b) Article – 249
(c) Article – 339
(d) Article- 323

Q8. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?
(a) Gulzari Lal Nanda
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) John Mathai

Q9. Japan’s Parliament is known as –
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q10. National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution—
(a) Parliament
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary
(d) State Legislature

 

 

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Muhammad bin Tughluq was the Sultan of Delhi from 1324 to 1351. In his reign, he conquered Warangal , Malabar and Madurai, and areas up to the modern day southern tip of the Indian state of Karnataka.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahmud Ghazni was the most prominent ruler of the Ghaznavid Empire. He conquered the eastern Iranian lands modern Afghanistan, and the northwestern Indian subcontinent from 997 to his death in 1030.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Muhammad-bin-Tughluq was one of the most remarkable rulers of his time. He was highly educated and was well versed in Arabic and Persian language. He was well read in the subjects of religion, philosophy, astronomy, mathematics, medicine and logic.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sir Elijah Impey was a British judge, the first chief justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 was the last of the series of Charter Acts passed by the British Parliament. It separated the legislative and executive functions of the Governor-General’s council. It introduced an open competition system of selection and recruitment of civil servants. it established a separate Governor-General’s legislative council which came to be known as the Indian (Central) Legislative Council.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Kesavanda vs state of kerla the Supreme Court laid down the Basic Structure Doctrine in this case. According to this , some of the provisions of the Constitution of India form its basic structure which are not amendable by Parliament by exercise of its constituent power under Article 368.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.India’s first prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the foreign minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country’s longest-serving foreign minister.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is the official name of Japan’s legislature. It is a bicameral legislature–one with two houses.”The National Diet of Japan is Japan’s bicameral legislature.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.In the 89th Amendment of the Constitution coming into force on 19 February 2004, the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes has been set up under Article 338A on bifurcation of erstwhile National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes to oversee the implementation of various safeguards provided to Scheduled Tribes under the Constitution.

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

 

RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | Sports | ओलम्पिक विशेष (पार्ट 2)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD